NEO HDV capturing. How many gigs for 1hr? at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 28th, 2008, 09:51 AM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cromwell, CT
Posts: 81
NEO HDV capturing. How many gigs for 1hr?

I did some capturing this weekend with the trial version , soon to buy neo HDV. I captured one whole HDV tape My settings were......

automatically convert to AVI- checked
quality high - checked
framerate automatic- checked
I enabled smart rendering but i think im gonna try this off with a recapture

resize video - none
split file on scene changes

1 tape was 95 gig. I couldnt believe it. I think its because i enabled smart rendering. Should i have that off? 95 gig seems alot. Also some of the AVI files captured played back on WMP classic alittle chopy. Why is that?

thanx Chris
Chris Wysocki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 10:47 AM   #2
Inner Circle
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
90 gigs and hour seems very high, Check the preferences to see if you told it to save the original files. NeoHDV does capture the original HDV stream. and with certain settings, it keeps the .m2t file it renders the .avi file from. I do not have it keep those files.

I have not actually checked out current file sizes. Back a couple years ago, they were saying 30 to 40 gigs per hour. That seems to be consistent with what I am experiening these days, though I haven't actually measured it. I also understand smart rendering does add to file size, but I was thinking just be experience that may add about 10%.

I have had situations where HDLink (the NeoHDV capture utilility) would go into a mode where it re rendered over and over again, but haven't had that occur lately with new builds. HDLink is touchy in how you stop your input recording, at least for me. I can stop it by hitting the camera stop, or the shuttle stop above the start button on the GUI. Sometime I have hit the button under the shuttle controls on the GUI, and that seems to send HDLink into a tizzy....

Another interesting thing is that once a complete a capture session, and render is completed. I have to exit out of HDLink, and restart it to make further captures. Not sure why, just an issue I notice.
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:57 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network