Latest Release questions at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 21st, 2008, 06:10 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
Latest Release questions

I have a couple of questions about the latest release of Prospect

1 I recorded some test footage in CFQuicktime on the SI2K, the files played flawless in a Mac, but i couldnt play them on PPRO in Windows. I tried using avis on Final Cut as well and they played as good as the quicktimes.

What are the difference of using quicktimes or avis in a Mac? because i havent seen any so far. On Mac im using the free codec and in Windows im using prospect 2k.

My second question is related to the changes in the latest CF release Build 3.2.4.154, because with this one I cant disable the Metadata on windows. I tried the registry tools in a past release and they work ok. But with the later I cant disable the LUTs using the tools.
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2008, 06:21 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sergio Sanchez View Post
I have a couple of questions about the latest release of Prospect

1 I recorded some test footage in CFQuicktime on the SI2K, the files played flawless in a Mac, but i couldnt play them on PPRO in Windows. I tried using avis on Final Cut as well and they played as good as the quicktimes.
We haven't focussed on MOV playback in Windows (outside of AE, Combustuion, QT Player, which all work fine.) Some PCs are missing a QT DShow demux, once you have that playback in fine in Mediaplayer and Premiere Pro CineForm presets.

Quote:
What are the difference of using quicktimes or avi´s in a Mac? because i havent seen any so far. On Mac im using the free codec and in Windows im using prospect 2k.
FCP assumes (falsely) all AVIs are 8-bit and will not use the extended precision.

General rule, use AVIs on the PC and MOV on the Mac.

Quote:
My second question is related to the changes in the latest CF release Build 3.2.4.154, because with this one I cant disable the Metadata on windows. I tried the registry tools in a past release and they work ok. But with the later I cant disable the LUT´s using the tools.

Build 155 is the latest. Report support issues to support. They can confirm if this is a file issue or a bug.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2008, 06:36 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
Thanks David:

Im just downloading build 155 that Jake send me.

Do you know where can i get the QT dshow demux for my pc workstation?
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2008, 07:40 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
I´ve read about the new debayer algorithms you incorporated, i´ve been doing some testing in PPro, and the detail you can pull from the footage is gorgeous.

In the release document says the algorithms were incorporated in AE as well.
How can I acces the debayer options in AE? (what is the default debayer algorithm in AE?)
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2008, 08:10 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It is manual process for AE today.

Replace the debayer filter in C:\Program Files\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS3\MediaCore with the one you like.

BiLinear = debayerBiLinear.dll
Matrix 5x5 Enahance = debayerM5x5Enh.dll
CF Advanced Smooth = debayerMCFAdvDtl0.dll
CF Advanced Detail 1 = debayerMCFAdvDtl1.dll
CF Advanced Detail 2 = debayerMCFAdvDtl2.dll
CF Advanced Detail 3 = debayerMCFAdvDtl3.dll

I happy to here you like the new filters.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2008, 12:25 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
Hi David:

I think maybe the thing with the metadata controls is a bug. They doesnt work with AVI files but with Quicktime this works all right.
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2008, 07:15 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Currently fixed in the beta.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2008, 04:50 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
I´ve tried disabling in the beta too, but that doesnt happen.
It was working on previous releases, though.
Only in Premiere I can disable metadata. But I cant export to Quicktimes from Premiere.
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2008, 04:55 PM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Please send full details to support as it is working fine here.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2008, 04:58 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
Im working on Windows X64, so maybe it has something to do with the keys not changing something properly.

Maybe thats the thing.

You send me a edited keys a couple of months ago for x64, do you think they should work as they are, or do you thing they need a tweak?
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2008, 06:28 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 51
Hi David

More choice = better

However by manually changing it in AE you must commit a particular debayering filter to all footage imported, its not possible to do it on a per clip basis. Some types of footage may prefer a different algorithm over another.

Or in PPro you must choose one for scrubbing and one for rendering.

Is this a possible future development or is it not possible within the CS3 framework or do we have to render out the clip with the filter of choice and reimport it.

One question though regarding AE is what seems like a duplication of debayering .dll's. When installing Cineform the importer and a debayering dll get placed in the AE plugin directory and another copy goes in the C:\Program Files\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS3\MediaCore directory...which does AE use? You seem to be saying to palce them in the common folder.

Wouldn't you manually place it in the AE plugin folder if you wanted to change it?



Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
It is manual process for AE today.

Replace the debayer filter in C:\Program Files\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS3\MediaCore with the one you like.

BiLinear = debayerBiLinear.dll
Matrix 5x5 Enahance = debayerM5x5Enh.dll
CF Advanced Smooth = debayerMCFAdvDtl0.dll
CF Advanced Detail 1 = debayerMCFAdvDtl1.dll
CF Advanced Detail 2 = debayerMCFAdvDtl2.dll
CF Advanced Detail 3 = debayerMCFAdvDtl3.dll

I happy to here you like the new filters.
Dean Gough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2008, 11:40 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Where are the filters located.... I did a search on my computer and they dont show up.....

are they in the 159 release??
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2008, 11:48 AM   #13
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes they are in Build 159.

Located here : C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS3\Plug-ins\en_US\CineForm
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2008, 03:11 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Thanks David, is there a document that describes the filters...
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2008, 06:32 PM   #15
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
No docs on the individual filters. Just try them in Premiere and choice the look you like.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:41 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network