Cineform footage showing up as Black in After Effects CS3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 20th, 2008, 04:34 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 9
Cineform footage showing up as Black in After Effects CS3

Hi there,

I'm running into some problems with my Aspect HD encoded footage.

When attempting to play back my Aspect HD captured footage in After Effects, all that is displaying is pure black. The video was edited in Premiere and imported by importing the Premiere project file and opening the timeline in AE.

I've tried both using and not using the 10 bit After Effects Importer that pops up when you first load AE.

The footage plays fine in Premiere, shows up with thumbnails and plays perfectly fine in Bridge, and plays perfectly fine in Windows media player.

Double clicking the footage from the "Project" asset list brings up the little After Effects player and the footage plays fine there (full res, no aspect-ratio-correction applied), but double clicking the footage's layer in the After Effects timeline will only give me black for the layer monitor...

I've looked around but have found no answers to the problem.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Thanks.
Eric Rieper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2008, 10:34 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
First I've heard of this. CS3 doesn't use the importer that pops up (AE7.0 only), so just say no and never show again. If you have a clean AE project and import an AVI directly does it work? What do the properties say for the imported clips? There is a chance you are aren't running any CineForm importer.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2008, 03:51 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
First I've heard of this. CS3 doesn't use the importer that pops up (AE7.0 only), so just say no and never show again. If you have a clean AE project and import an AVI directly does it work? What do the properties say for the imported clips? There is a chance you are aren't running any CineForm importer.
Thanks for the quick reply.

I just went through and tried starting AE with choosing No to that import dialogue. Imported the footage and tried to make a new comp from it.

I also tried running the "Fix After Effects" and "Register Components" programs in the Tools folder of the Cineform start menu entry.

The comp was made but the footage is indeed still black.

Attached are screenshots with clip properties.
Attached Thumbnails
Cineform footage showing up as Black in After Effects CS3-01.gif   Cineform footage showing up as Black in After Effects CS3-02.gif  

Cineform footage showing up as Black in After Effects CS3-03.gif  

Last edited by Eric Rieper; April 20th, 2008 at 04:33 PM.
Eric Rieper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2008, 05:08 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The "No compression" line tells me you are not using a CineForm importer, rather you are using a Video for Windows or Directshow engine -- not good for AE.

You should have im-CFHD_File_Import.prm in:
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS3\MediaCore

if not you can copy the same component from:
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS3\Plug-ins\en_US\CineForm
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2008, 05:20 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
The "No compression" line tells me you are not using a CineForm importer, rather you are using a Video for Windows or Directshow engine -- not good for AE.

You should have im-CFHD_File_Import.prm in:
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS3\MediaCore

if not you can copy the same component from:
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS3\Plug-ins\en_US\CineForm
I saw this suggested as a solution to some other problems in another thread...

I do actually have the im-CFHD_File_Import.prm in \MediaCore\CineForm. For good measure, I also tried putting a copy of it just in \MediaCore\.

Still no luck.

I also tried specifying "CineForm AVI" as the filetype when importing. No luck with that either.

I also tried removing and reinstalling Aspect and just using the NEO Player... neither of those attempts seemed to do anything.

I will try removing any additional video codecs or applications which may cause a problem, but I don't think that will yield much result.
Eric Rieper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2008, 05:30 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Did you have a standalone AE or CS3 Production Premium? I'm trying to think why AE is not loading plugins from mediacore. Might require a call to Adobe support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2008, 05:38 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Did you have a standalone AE or CS3 Production Premium? I'm trying to think why AE is not loading plugins from mediacore. Might require a call to Adobe support.
Master collection. Purchased with an educational discount, not sure if that makes any difference in the version.
Eric Rieper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2008, 09:06 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 80
Eric,
For what it's worth, I just got AspectHD this weekend and noticed the popup when I started AE as you did. I captured some clips from a HV20 using HDLINK (for some reason the capture wouldn't work in Premiere) and was able to import the clips into AE without any problem, using the 8bit.

The only difference is I'm using Creative Suite 3. I'm using an AMD Phenom quadcore.

John Rich - Dayton, Ohio
John Rich is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:36 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network