Playback issues. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 25th, 2008, 05:45 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 101
Playback issues.

A client gave me an absolute ton of footage encoded with Cineform. I need to sort through it all, ideally by using a stand alone movie player.

I read all the threads about how VLC and WMP are no good for the job, and how Media Player Classic is the way to go. I downloaded the newest build of the player, as well as the newest NEO build, but I'm still having playback issues.

The picture is really jumpy. It looks like one field is playing back nicely, while the other is jumping all over the place. The footage plays back flawlessly in Premiere and After Effects, but not in any of my media players. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling NEO, but no luck.

Any ideas?
Nathan DuMoulin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2008, 06:34 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
CineForm does not encodes the field separately, so what you decscribe has to be happening elsewhere - the entire frame is presented to the output in a single unit. If you use graphEdit you can clock how fast your decoding is (press play, tehn stop, then turn use clock off, play again, check the properties on the video render (second tab) for the playback speed.) My laptop plays 1080i at 41 fps, so it passes. Maybe your graphic card is attempting to deinterlace the video and messing up, also check that you aren't bottlenecked by your disk system.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2008, 06:55 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 101
Thanks David.

The footage plays fine in all the CS3 apps, and my OS was just freshly formatted/installed last night. Sadly I didn't have this problem when I was using Vista64 (I switched back to XP32 last night).

I just ran GraphEdit as you suggested (pretty neat program), and I managed 42fps when playing back the Cineform files....so all is well there.

Any other ideas?
Nathan DuMoulin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2008, 07:11 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Try upgrade your graphics card drivers, as that seems to be the failure point.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2008, 07:34 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 101
I hate to say it, but I downloaded and installed the newest drivers for my Video Card and Motherboard last night when I did the fresh install of XP.

This isn't looking overly good for me.

Thanks for the effort though :)
Nathan DuMoulin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:19 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network