After Effects - Cineform Keeps asking to use AVI importer at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 1st, 2008, 11:44 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 112
After Effects - Cineform Keeps asking to use AVI importer

Just installed the latest version of AspectHD.

works fine with PPro 3.2 but with AE 8.02 the darn Cineform dialog box asking if I should use Cineform's AVI importer keeps coming up every 30 seconds. No matter how I answer it (yes/no/always) it keeps popping up.

Is there a way to stop this?

Thanks

Stacy
Stacy Rothwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2008, 12:07 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
This is way we use support, not the forum. This is some about you PC setup that we don't know. Are you using x64?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2008, 12:46 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
This is way we use support, not the forum. This is some about you PC setup that we don't know. Are you using x64?
yes 64-bit. Sorry.... I'll also submit a trouble ticket.

Stacy
Stacy Rothwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2008, 01:45 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
You're in luck. As Jake in on a shoot today, and support likely wouldn't get to this until monday, here is a patch to try.

http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/CFHDIO-CS3x64.zip

Install over C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe After Effects CS3\Support Files\Plug-ins\CFHDIO.aex
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2008, 02:38 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
You're in luck. As Jake in on a shoot today, and support likely wouldn't get to this until monday, here is a patch to try.

http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/CFHDIO-CS3x64.zip

Install over C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe After Effects CS3\Support Files\Plug-ins\CFHDIO.aex
David,

Got the file but now AE doesn't even ask me which one I want to use. How to do I tell if it's working (at least being able to switch between using and not using)

stacy
Stacy Rothwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2008, 02:45 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
CS3 doesn't use that old importer anyway -- that Popup was for AE7.0 -- in CS3, yes or no, it wasn't using it. Is if it doesn't ask it is working. :)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:38 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network