Deactivate for upgrade from Prospect to 2K?? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 10th, 2008, 02:09 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Deactivate for upgrade from Prospect to 2K??

Do I need to deactivate Prospect before I load in Prospect 2k ???
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2008, 07:57 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
If you have gone the upgrade route then you likely need to deactive your old license to get the new one.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2008, 10:17 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Just for clarification, you actually do NOT need to deactivate before you can activate P2K, but your old S/N will be "locked" so it cannot be activated again.

But you do need to uninstall the "old" software before installing the new software.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2008, 05:34 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Ok, Thanks for the quick response...
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2008, 04:09 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Just got back from Natal and I just did as you mentioned, David (T) and though the Prospect HD on this particular ws seemed to upgrade normally to Prospect 2K, now HDLink won't run and crashes.

(I did at least unload HD before loading the 2K. I honestly forgot to deactivate the HD first...I confess...)

Still seems to capture in PP CS3 okay, but HDLink 2K is unusable. Seems like the two got confused somehow.

Suggestions?
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2008, 04:35 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Stephen, that's unusual behavior. I recommend uninstalling all CineForm software, reboot, then reinstall P2K. If your problem persists then file a trouble ticket.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2008, 05:11 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
It's healed!

Thanks...sorry, I should have tried that first...
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:06 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network