Prospect HD/2K/4K v3.3.1 beta at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 16th, 2008, 09:45 AM   #1
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Prospect HD/2K/4K v3.3.1 beta

3.3.1 has a lot of changes so we will likely keep it beta for a while.

Here are some of the changes in 3.3.1.165

* Added: DShow Decoder now has better direct control of the pixel format is output via it properties control panel. Output settings can be now saved as defaults.

* Added: DShow Decoder has two new 4:4:4 10-bit formats (A2R10G10B10 and A2B10G10R10) supported by the Video Mixing Rendering-9 (on some GFX cards.)

* Added: DShow decoder know displays the version number in the control panels.

* Added: 1440x1080 presets to Prospect.

* Added: More performance on dual and quad core systems for CineForm decoding.

* Added: Premiere decoding faster thru more threading.

* Fixed: CineForm RAW: Old user data in the being ingored on P-frames if on new color database information was added for that clip.

* Fixed: CineForm RAW: AE 32-bit float linear math was wrong for new whitepoint.

* Fixed: AE thumbnail decoding for 444 and RAW clips.

* Fixed: In HDLink the Interlaced 4:2:0 fix wasn't being used in pulldown removal for M2T files, yet it was for live or streaming capture/convert.

* Fixed : rare deadlock bug when using the filter stack bit depth display and switching focus between Premiere and other apps.

* Fixed: HDSDI no longer defaults to on for 2K and 4K projects, with the GUI set to off.

* Fixed: HDSDI 10-bit YUV scaling of 1920x1080 to 1440x1080 upon capture.

* Fixed : DShow decoder now remembers if quarter resolution playback was the default.

* Fixed : Premiere CineForm exports that don't have pre-multiplied alpha channels.

Here are the temporary direct links
P4K http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/Pro....165-Setup.zip
P2K http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/Pro....165-Setup.zip
PHD http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/Pro....165-Setup.zip

For various other products
N4K http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/NEO....165-Setup.zip
NHD http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/NEO....165-Setup.zip
AHD http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/Asp....116-Setup.zip
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman

Last edited by David Newman; May 16th, 2008 at 10:50 AM.
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2008, 03:56 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Nice little changes, like output settings saved as defaults, and the little performance gains. Rendering seems faster on this quad ws.

Crashed twice on me, but I couldn't reproduce it, so it's probably just PP3.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2008, 04:44 PM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
There are a lot of changes underneith, so if anything becomes repeatable please report it. Fortunately, so far it seem pretty stable inspite of the number of internal changes.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2008, 11:17 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 44
Thanks for the updates.

I'll see how they go with my current project.

I have noticed that when I convert files to CF AVI's using HD Link that the CPU usage is not very high at all, at most it uses around 70% but it varies. When I render in CS3 for example the RAM usage is higher plus the CPU usage across 4 cores averages no lower than 95%.

Using Sysinternals Process Explorer v11.04

http://www.mediafire.com/imageview.p...mtygx4&thumb=6
Christopher Grant Harvey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2008, 11:44 AM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
That makes sense. Conversion typically involves decoding someone elses format and then encoding in CineForm. If the source format is not threaded (most aren't very much), it doesn't matter how well threaded the CineForm encoder is you will not able to use all the CPU when the encoder is faster than the decoder (our encoder is starved of data.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2008, 12:20 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 44
Dammit.

At least it is not a Cineform issue.
Christopher Grant Harvey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2008, 11:37 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 44
With the newest updates all my stability issues have gone away so thank you guys at Cineform!!

At the moment I am editing a music video, all clips are full 1920 x 1080, and under Prospect 2K and Premiere CS3 I am editing in realtime 12 video tracks plus 2 additional matte tracks and all 12 video tracks have 2 colour correction filters applied... all realtime and stable.

(Okay so I have a RAID and Quad core but still I tried native Premiere editing and it struggled with 2 video tracks.)

Amazing... :-)
Christopher Grant Harvey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2008, 08:36 AM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Reggio Emilia - Italy
Posts: 19
With the new build (both Prospect 2k trial and ProspectHD registered) i'm getting sort of a combing artifact on the right side of the screen.
This consists of white and black horizontal thin lines on some frames.
The problem appears randomly, not only in the program window of Premiere Pro CS3 3.2 but also in the final output, both Cineform, Adobe Media Encoder or frameserving Tmpgenc. Did not try on AE.

When reverting back the the previous official build all appears to be fine again.
Installed on a Windows XP64 SP2, together with Genarts Sapphire and Redgiant Magic Bullet Looks.

Combing apart, the new build seems really more responding.
However, when used with heavy effects (eg. Neatvideo) now i have to turn off the codec multithreading or (sooner or later) i hit the ceiling of Premiere.
Paolo Brambilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2008, 09:23 AM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Palo, please send a sample to support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2008, 02:10 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canberra Australia
Posts: 227
Doesn't seem to like 720p slo mo shot with SI-2K.

Tried to look at a drive that had 72fps/720p shots on it and explorer would just quit.
Ended up going back to Prospect 2k 3.3 & could play clips from the drive in windows fine.
But in Prem Pro when I try to play the clips on the timeline they are upside down & green. When I pause the still image is correct. The clips will also play fine in the source window. 25fps/2K shots play without a problem.

This is happening with clips that were shot this week with the latest SI-2K build as well as shot from last year.

Have tried going back to earlier 3.2 builds of Prospect 2k but no difference.
Rohan Dadswell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2008, 11:09 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,095
Hi Rohan,

I'll look into this and see what I can find. So you're saying that everything works fine with older versions of P2K, but just the latest 3.3 is having issues? Or does any version of P2K not work?

Thanks,

Jason
Jason Rodriguez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2008, 05:07 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canberra Australia
Posts: 227
Hi Jason,

Now I can't edit or add 720p on any version of P2K - I have only done basic uninstall/re-install of the previous version.

The project settings are for a 25fps 2K timeline
Rohan Dadswell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2008, 12:53 PM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,095
Hey Rohan,

I've duplicated the issue on my end as well, and it doesn seem to be affecting all 720P footage, not just 72fps . . . I'm sending CineForm some sample clips recorded at various frame-rates they can experiment with . . . they should be capable of reduplicating the issue on their end if both myself and you are having the same issue. At that point we can see if there is a fix required on our end, or maybe something in P2K or both.

My project was a 2K/23.976 timeline in PPro with version 3.3.1.

I do know in the past this worked though, so I'm not quite sure exactly what is "broken". WMP plays the files back, but as you noted, even when you click on the files, Windows Explorer itself crashes, although I have a feeling this is because it's trying to decode the files to make a preview or something of that nature.

I do notice that QT files are not crashing win-explorer, and they work fine in QT player, although I know QT files are not supported directly for editing inside of PPro at the moment (good for FCP though), so that won't be a work-around for now.

Thanks,

Jason
Jason Rodriguez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2008, 05:30 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: LONDON
Posts: 178
Can we expect a similar boost to Aspect also?
Deniz Ahmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2008, 02:24 PM   #15
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I have expired those old links after. Here are the new betas

P4K http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/Pro....166-Setup.zip
PHD http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/Pro....166-Setup.zip
NEO-4K http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/NEO....166-Setup.zip
NEO-HD http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/NEO....166-Setup.zip

Just added
AspectHD http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/Asp....117-Setup.zip
NEO-HDV http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/NEO....166-Setup.zip
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman

Last edited by David Newman; May 31st, 2008 at 12:17 PM.
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:18 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network