CineForm and Redcine at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 6th, 2008, 09:21 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 124
CineForm and Redcine

I have just upgraded from Prospect 2K to Prospect 4K (thank you CineForm once again) and am attempting to run a workflow test from a R3D file through to CineForm AVI.

Following the CineForm Tech Notes I've come to the place of exporting the R3D from Redcine but am not able to find the CineForm HD/2K/4K compressor in the list of available compressors within the current Redcine.

I loaded older versions of Redcine but was not able to fine the CineForm compressor in earlier versions either.

Do I need to somehow point Redcine in the direction of the compressor?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
David H. Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2008, 10:44 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
There should be nothing custom required, and RedCine is working much better these days. Check that the folder C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTComponents contains CFHDCodec.qtx. If it is installed correctly, we need to work out way your system isn't seeing it. In that case download this tool http://www.dependencywalker.com/, and drag CFHDCodec.qtx onto the running Depends tool, it will tell you if you are missing any libraries.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2008, 11:39 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 124
David,

Many thanks for the quick response.

CFHDCodec.qtx is present in C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTComponents and on dragging that file into Dependency Walker the following message is returned:

Warning: At least one module has an unresolved import due to a missing export function in a delay-load dependent module.

Many thanks again.
David H. Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2008, 03:49 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Which module is that? Did it tell you? I've never seen that warning.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2008, 05:45 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 124
I'm afraid I don't know enough to tell which module - Dependency Walker doesn't appear to say which module is having the problem. The only indicator I see at all is that under the Module CFHDCODEC.QTX the Link Checksum is highlighted in the color red (0x00103Da5). I guess another possible indicator is that many (more than not) of the modules have an hour-glass indicator before them.

Thanks again...
David H. Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2008, 06:05 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Are you sure you current have a valid CineForm license (even an active trial?) As that seem very weird. Theis is what I get from Depends.
Attached Thumbnails
CineForm and Redcine-qtdepends.png  
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2008, 06:25 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 124
I seem to have an activated Prospect 4K Version 3.3. This is what I get from Depends. Hmmm...
Attached Thumbnails
CineForm and Redcine-dnewman.jpg  
David H. Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2008, 06:52 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Does AE work via Quicktime or any other QT PC package. Uninstall, make sure the QT component is gone, and reinstall.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2008, 07:08 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 124
I'm uninstalling QT, (making sure that CFHDCodec.qtx has disappeared as well) and then install QT 7.5 (think I had 7.45 or somesuch before). Thanks
David H. Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2008, 07:45 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 124
David - I uninstalled and reinstalled QT (actually a few times (don't ask)) and then uninstalled and reinstalled CineForm. I then went to RedCine in, in fact the CineForm compressor was there. I'm rendering a CineForm AVI out of RedCine as we speak.

Thanks again for all of your help.

David
David H. Wilson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:45 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network