forgot to deactivate aspectHD at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 20th, 2008, 06:22 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: netherlands
Posts: 52
forgot to deactivate aspectHD

Hi,

I installed some new hardware on my system so I reinstalled windows
but did not now that i should have deinstalled aspect HD first. What can i do to
get an activation again?

Best regards,

Rob Willemse
Rob Willemse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 09:39 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
File a trouble ticket with Cineform at their web site and they'll help you Monday.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 11:28 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 323
So long as nothing major has changed (ie Windows serial, motherboard etc) there's a good chance your existing activation code will work.
__________________
Company Website: Digital Foundry Ltd
Video Games HD Blog: Digital Foundry@Eurogamer
Richard Leadbetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 11:33 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Also Aspect HD has a spare activation to automatically handle these situations, just activate it like it was the first time you installed.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 08:53 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: netherlands
Posts: 52
It doesnt seem to work.

When i try to activate is says that my activation key is invalid.
Also my system code number is different then the last time I activated Apsect HD.
Maybe is has something to do with servicepack 1 for vista?
This is the first time I installed SP1.

Rob
Rob Willemse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 09:52 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Rob, please send a note to support at cineform dot com. This is a very specific idiosyncrasy you're having that the community can't help you with directly.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 10:00 AM   #7
Sponsor: CineForm
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cardiff-By-The-Sea, CA
Posts: 153
Activation problems are usually the result of one of the following:

1) the wrong product is installed - for example you have a NEO HDV license, but you installed NEO HD.

2) the system code (hardware fingerprint) changed from the time you submitted the registration form to the time you entered the info into the activation window.

3) there were two hardware fingerprints in the activation window - an (std) and an (enh). In this case, ALWAYS use the (enh) code.

3) the information was not entered into the activation correctly (usually the NAME is one that gets done wrong). It needs to appear EXACTLY the way it did on the form.

If these guidelines don't help, the BEST way to get it resolved is to send a screen capture of the activation window (with the system code displayed clearly). With that we can see exacxtly what is going wrong and provide a solution.

That said, Rob, please send a screenshot of the activation window to me at support, and with that I'll get you squared away.
__________________
Jake Segraves
Technical Support Manager | GoPro...Be a HERO.
Jake Segraves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 11:36 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: netherlands
Posts: 52
I checked all of your steps written above.
But it still doesnt seem to work. I also send in a ticket with the screenshot of the activation window
(with the systemcode).

Like I said, it seems that my system code has changed. Does it have something
to do with service pack 1 from vista? On the previous install i did not have SP1.
Rob Willemse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 11:49 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Rob, please, take it to email with support. We won't reply to this any longer on the forum.
David Taylor is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:37 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network