File size from XH A1 vs. HV20 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 21st, 2008, 01:26 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 1,772
File size from XH A1 vs. HV20

Is there a reason why the AVI files from my XH A1 are about twice the size of the identical length of footage shot with my HV20? I use NeoHDV and notice that approximately 1 hour of footage from my XH A1, when transcoded into Cineform Intermediate high quality comes out with an AVI that's about 25 to 30 gigs. The same length of footage (shooting the same scene) from my HV20 comes out with a file that's about 15 GB.

Nothing is wrong with either AVI file but they are way different in size.
Garrett Low is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2008, 01:32 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The HV20 is softer, lower resolution (single sensor) but true 24p, which will produce smaller output files. The Canon XH A1 is three chip, which very high horizontal resolution but only a pseudo 24f (24F is produced from an interlaced sensor) -- the each horizontal reosolution and the slight jaggies in the vertical, produce more picture information, therefore bigger files.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2008, 01:37 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 1,772
Thanks David,

Has anyone else reported any problems capturing with the latest update of HDlink? The last couple of tapes were giving me problems. When using HDlink there were a large number of dropped frames. This usually occurred after 20 minutes. The next time I captures it had some more dropped frames but at a different section so it wasn't the tape. I cleaned the heads and still had some problems. I ended up capturing with Vegas 8 then batch converting using HDlink.

When veiwing the tape on my tv or through the viewfinder there were no problems. Any ideas what could be causing this?
Garrett Low is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2008, 01:48 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
If you can, try a difference firewire port. We haven't change the HDV capture engine.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2008, 05:48 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tampa Florida
Posts: 347
I had this issue before.
I was using a Firewire cable (monster brand from B&H). In my last capture project I used a different FW cable from walmart and the problem it's gone so far. Every time that I'm going to capture a new file of an hour long or so I reeboot my computer first. I can see an improvement of the speed in the conversion.
Jose Ortiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2008, 06:18 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
The HV20 is softer, lower resolution (single sensor) but true 24p, which will produce smaller output files. The Canon XH A1 is three chip, which very high horizontal resolution but only a pseudo 24f (24F is produced from an interlaced sensor) -- the each horizontal reosolution and the slight jaggies in the vertical, produce more picture information, therefore bigger files.
David:

Wow. This blows me away. So question is, I have an FX1 (3 chip, and an HV20) single chip. If I shoot both in 60i, will I similarly get a smaller file for the HV20 ?
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2008, 06:23 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
FX1 only has 960x1080 sensors (XH A1 has 1440x1080 sensors) so the different (if at all) will be much less. Also interlace will bump the data rate of both.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:52 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network