Active Metadata Issues at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 30th, 2008, 02:50 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
Active Metadata Issues

Hi:

Ive been having troubles with the active metadata application on both 64bit and 32bit versions of windows. Tha app doesnt starts an error message appears every time I try to load it.

Maybe of you have a work around for that issue
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2008, 03:08 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Never seen the issue, so we haven't tried to work around it. Please file a ticket with support, and if you have continue to work through support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2008, 03:32 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
Ive read in the log file that: Cineon curves are now part of the codec core, allowing their selection as either an enocde or decode curve through Active Metadata.

How can I apply the cineon curve, to my raw files?

What kind of precission I can expect?
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2008, 03:45 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Inside the "File Metadata" control panel with playback settings (under Prospect 4K in Premiere Pro.) You can set the output curve, before the 3D LUT (any 3DLUT you use will need to be calibrated for Cineon input and output curves.)

Precision for this curve is as good as everything else.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2008, 03:58 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
Its interesting. A great tool!!!!

So, i guess that if a captured on SI2k i have to use the Encode SI LOG curve, and output to cineon log, for a correct interpretation.

Am I right?
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2008, 04:20 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, just becare and the SI looks are calibrated for Log90 not Cineon.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2008, 06:12 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
Ive been playing a little while with the settings. Its a really cool utility.

You will save me a lot of time.
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network