strange NEO 4K to Prospect HD probs at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 1st, 2008, 09:42 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
strange NEO 4K to Prospect HD probs

We just switched from NEO 4K on one workstation, to Prospect HD to dual-purpose it for both AE and PP3.

Though we uninstalled the NEO 4K first, the Cineform menu is now showing both NEO and Prospect and we are having some strange probs with playback in the timeline. Some of the clips just refuse to play when stacked. The timeline will play the clip up to the point where the next clip is layered above and stop. It scrubs normally.

The only clips with this problem seem to be ones we very recently rendered from AE using NEO 4K. (These had audio with them just for help with alignment).

It doesn't seem to matter if we change ANY settings on anything, either Premiere or with the nVidia card on that machine (Prospect 4K one has Parhelia). Fast, slow, 16bit color/32bit, memory, etc. etc., it still won't play into the second clip.

With Prospect 4K on another workstation, the same clips play just fine, no probs. And if we use clips from earlier AE renders, they also play just fine.


Two questions:

1. Is it normal to have both the NEO and Prospect folders still showing on that machine? (ie: could this be some codec conflict from of the former NEO installation?)

2. Is the recent NEO 4K output somehow different from earlier (NEO 4K version) material we rendered?
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2008, 09:59 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
This is not a forum question. I doubt there is a conflict (I constantly mix versions.) So something is not installed correct on the second PC, contact support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2008, 11:47 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Cleaned it all up, but after reinstall it's still there. I'll contact support.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2008, 12:24 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
David, do you have a link to any exe that will clean out all CF reg entries and traces of a faulty install?

(yes, I filed a ticket...no, I haven't heard. Just needing to get some work done)
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2008, 12:50 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
No, but try manually registering (using regsvr32.exe) MotionTransparency.dll and GraphicsOverlay.dll, located in C:\Program Files\Common Files\CineForm -- if the register components script (in tools) doesn't do the trick.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2008, 02:13 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
No, but try manually registering (using regsvr32.exe) MotionTransparency.dll and GraphicsOverlay.dll, located in C:\Program Files\Common Files\CineForm -- if the register components script (in tools) doesn't do the trick.
David, the register components script (in tools) doesn't run any script. It pops up the cmd window but just sits there blinking. I tried it with a Prospect 4K workstation and it ran normally.

Suggestions? I'll try the manual register after I hear from you again.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2008, 02:44 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
I opened the script and it's pointing at the c: drive, so didn't catch the d: installation of this CF Prospect HD. I modified it and will try to run it again after my AE guru's render on that machine finishes.

(addition: the script doesn't run on a x64 machine without modification for that operating system, as it points to the wrong (32bit) cscript.exe executable. For x64, it needs to call out the cmd.exe from \SysWoW64\ see: http://www.tipandtrick.net/2008/how-...t-x64-windows/ for more info :)
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"

Last edited by Stephen Armour; August 2nd, 2008 at 03:51 PM.
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2008, 11:34 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Some possibilities for these probs are appearing now. We found a few clips from a batch capture set done with a beta version of NEO 4K that seem to be causing the probs, seemingly even after being output from AE!

All have the following message when loaded into VirtualDub:

"Stream 0 (video) has a non-sero start position of 1200 samples (+40040 ms). VirtualDub does not currently support a non-zero start time and the stream will be interpreted as starting from zero."


We'll have to recapture and reprocess the whole batch unless someone has some other solution.

Any light from you more knowledgeable gurus?
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:08 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network