Premiere Pro problems at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 5th, 2008, 04:50 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
Premiere Pro problems

Hi everyone:

I made a clean install of windows and adobe suite, Installed Prospect 4K.
Problem is that when I import a CF file to the timeline, a red marker appears on all the clips.

Iīve checked the Global settings, and it shouldnt do that. Uninstalled CF and reinstaled it again and the same thing happens.

Maybe one of you experienced some of this and have a quick workaround.
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2008, 06:46 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Sergio, the first thing to check.... did you select a CineForm preset when launching PPro? If you're not using a CineForm preset the CineForm engine is not loaded, and CineForm clips will appear red on the PPro timeline.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2008, 09:02 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
It was some kind of error in the Premiere installation.

Reinstalled everything again and now is working.

One of those things that makes you love windows.
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2008, 11:20 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Sergio, thanks for following up. Frustrating as the problem was to work through, I'm glad it worked out.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2008, 03:02 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
Today a strange thing.

Some clips in the timeline has a red marker over, and others dont. All the clips come from the same source, and they have the same properties. There are no filters applied to any of them.

Do you think itīs a bug in the importer?
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2008, 04:36 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Check the clips frame rate as even a slight mismatch will cause a Red line.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:33 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network