Premiere Pro CS3 Aspect HD capture error at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 6th, 2008, 05:02 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bli Bli Qld Australia
Posts: 93
Premiere Pro CS3 Aspect HD capture error

I have just purchased and installed Aspect HD onto a clean install of Adobe Production Suite (PPro CS3) no other programs installed, latest Adobe updates installed.

Am running Asus P5K-VM motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Processor, GeForce 7200 Graphics Card, 250GB operating system disk & programs, 500GB dedicated scratch disk for video & audio, Windows XP Pro, 4 Gig RAM ( I know it is not using the full 4 Gig), and every time I try to capture in PPro I get the generic "an error has occured and the program must close".

Then I get the error "camera driver is in a bad state. Please turn the camera off and then retry the capture."

What is happening anyone, I am going to go insane!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Darren Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2008, 05:12 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bli Bli Qld Australia
Posts: 93
Update and addition to problem

When I hit esc to stop recording, it tells me "the recorder captured no frames"???????????


Please help me!!!!


Regards Darren
Darren Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2008, 05:23 AM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Confirm that your capture is stable outside of Premiere using HDlink. If you have problems in HDLink, look for issues with your FireWire port, and contact support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2008, 05:34 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bli Bli Qld Australia
Posts: 93
HDLink

I can control the camera from HDLink, using play, stop etc, so how I read the instructions is that I press play, and then hit "capture", it tells me it is capturing but the tape is not playing???

Regards Darren
Darren Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2008, 05:45 AM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Playing or not just press "Start". If the transport is stopped it will start it playing for you automatically. Sounding more like you have firewire issue. Try capturing M2T only (top of the Prefs panel), if that works, then retry auto conversion to AVI. If M2T direct works but conversion to AVI fails, it means you Firewire port has no buffering and your camera is unable to service it without losing packets if is busy doing something else (solution, get a cheap Firewire card.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2008, 06:03 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bli Bli Qld Australia
Posts: 93
m2t works

Thanks David

At least it is now capturing by pressing the capture button, will keep you posted on the conversion to avi.


Cheers
Darren
Darren Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2008, 06:25 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bli Bli Qld Australia
Posts: 93
update auto conversion to avi via HDLink now working

Thanks David

suprisingly after doing a capture to mt2 and changing the preference back HDLink will now capture direct to avi.

I've not yet retried capturing straight out of PPro capture.

Just out of interest, is there a reasonable explanation why going through that initial process triggered avi capture in HDLink to work.

Sorry David, but I have an inquisitive mind!

Regards Darren
Darren Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2008, 06:38 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I have no idea. :)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2008, 06:53 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bli Bli Qld Australia
Posts: 93
ahhh!!!! the mystery that is a computer, in my world a love hate reality ;)


Cheers
Darren
Darren Smith is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:03 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network