Jump to the end of the timeline at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 7th, 2008, 05:57 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 695
Jump to the end of the timeline

When I press Play in my time-line, the time-line jumps to the end of the time-line?
Scrubbing is working fine. I uninstalled and re-installed 3.3. to 3.4 to see if it was fixed, but no luck.
I'm using ProspectHD on my Macbook Pro using bootcamp XP.
Anyone had the same problem? Possible work-around?
I can't edit this way...
__________________
Marc Colemont - Belgium - http://www.mc-productions.be
JVC GY-HM850's, HM890, HM600
Marc Colemont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2008, 06:09 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Means something is not installed or registered correctly. Contact support as it is likely machine specific. Try Premiere color bars alone on the timeline, it is a big clue if that doesn't work.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2008, 06:43 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 695
Thanks David.
It worked fine for the first project on the MacBook Pro... after that it is suddenly there.
Should I uninstall again, and clean up extra files manually, to make sure the re-install is fresh?
I opened a trouble ticket a few days ago, with no response yet.
Therefore I tried to forum to see if there are other folks who experienced the same thing, and have a possible fix so I can edit again.
While writting the reply, I remember something else...
Could it be related to the fact that I open the same Bootcamp windows partition in Parallels?
While being registered correctly (booted in XP Pro), in Parallels the Cineform is complaining that the Licence is not valid.
Maybe that screwed the registry settings for the Cineform?
Booting back from the WinXp partition, the license is Ok.
__________________
Marc Colemont - Belgium - http://www.mc-productions.be
JVC GY-HM850's, HM890, HM600
Marc Colemont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2008, 07:45 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Colemont View Post
When I press Play in my time-line, the time-line jumps to the end of the time-line?...
Over at the Adobe forums they usually say this is due to a corrupt file. Usually the solution is to create a new project and import the problem project into it. This has worked for me in the past, but YMMV as they say...
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2008, 08:16 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: villa park CA
Posts: 81
How I fix the Jump

I go to project settings and then General and open playback settings and then unselect Force YUV desktop playback.

I probably need to do something else but I just do this and it works fine
Dan Herrmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2008, 07:20 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
We just had exactly the same thing with a batch of video captured and upres'ed from HDV to 1920x1080p and some output from AE, all with NEO 4K. All the batch were captured with a beta version of that prog, and many gave probs, especially if batch rendered from AE. It was most noticeable on a x64 Prospect HD workstation, but some did the same on another 32bit Prospect 4K workstation.

We finally went back and re-captured with the newest release and all is hunkie dorie...except for the additional work and re-renders...
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2008, 03:49 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 695
The thing is that I don't capture from tape, but that I use the M2T files which are copied strait from the DR-HD100 harddisk recorder for the JVC HD-251 and convert them to Cineform AVI.
__________________
Marc Colemont - Belgium - http://www.mc-productions.be
JVC GY-HM850's, HM890, HM600
Marc Colemont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2008, 10:21 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Marc, are your files located on local drive, RAID, or on a networked drive?

I remember a couple years ago we had the same issue with files located in the SCSI tower - but when we moved files to the local drive, playback became normal. Apparently Cineform dislikes anything but local/RAID drives.
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2008, 04:56 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 695
It is from an external RAID indeed connected with E-SATA. I will check that out thanks.
__________________
Marc Colemont - Belgium - http://www.mc-productions.be
JVC GY-HM850's, HM890, HM600
Marc Colemont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2008, 04:39 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: villa park CA
Posts: 81
Did you try this

I too had the payback go right to the end of the timeline although scrubbing was fine.

I corrected it by doing the following

-Go to project settings

-then click on General

-open playback settings (you will have a cineform box open)

a-nd the make sure the botton box (force YUV is not checked)

When I "uncheck" that box my external Esata Raids work fine.

By trial and error I eventually found this cure.

Before moving files try this first and let me know if it worked

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I go to project settings and then General and open playback settings and then unselect Force YUV desktop playback
Dan Herrmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2008, 05:04 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 161
Marc -

I recently had the same problem, and it was caused by two overlapping Cineform cross-dissolves, one in video track one, and the other in track two. when I removed one, everything worked ok again. Maybe this will help.
Bill Engeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2008, 12:09 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: University Place, WA
Posts: 106
Dan Hermann's fix fixed my problem!

Was having the same issue in Premiere - could scrub fine but it would skip to the end of whatever clip or sequence I was working in if I pressed play or hit the space bar. Thanks Dan!
Dave Uriarte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2008, 12:23 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: University Place, WA
Posts: 106
update to my last post...

Did some further digging because my system was acting unusual overall - video clips, when opened in Windows Media Player, would playback but show some unusual blockiness/pixelation throughout the entire clip.

Then it hit me - I forgot that I had turned off hardware acceleration in the windows advanced graphics properties under the troubleshooting tab a couple weeks ago . I turned it back on (full), then went back into Premiere and re-checked the "force YUV desktop playback". Presto! My system is back to normal now :) Video clips play nice and smoothly in Windows Media as well.


Toodles!

-D
Dave Uriarte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2008, 02:12 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 695
Thanks all for your replies. I'll try them out next week when I finish my current project. Because I could not work like this, I had to switch to another editing solution FCP in ProRES 422 for now.
__________________
Marc Colemont - Belgium - http://www.mc-productions.be
JVC GY-HM850's, HM890, HM600
Marc Colemont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2008, 12:58 AM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
I just got the "jump to the end" effect in my PPro project!

Turns out, I dropped a 23.976 clip into 24p timeline.

Created a new 23.976 project, and no issues.

Maybe this is your case? If so, please check that your project settings are matching the clip's framerate exactly.

Hope this helps.
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:04 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network