Green video at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 13th, 2008, 10:13 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Green video

Rendered video as Cineform High HD, 1080p 29.97

Video plays in Elecard or VDub just fine

However, upon import into AE, the entire video looks like a green canvas.

??

I have Prospect HD 3.7.0b build 174 installed. Also tried beta that is 3.7.1a, same result.
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2008, 11:33 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Please submit a report to support. Does it mater what mode 8, 16 or 32-bit.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2008, 07:56 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
AE7 on win x64 Pro.

Modes 8-bit and 16-bit produce green video when file is imported into comp.

Mode 32-bit makes black video.

(entire timeline is either green or black.)

Also, sometimes PHD recognized MP4 files as compatible for conversion, and sometimes it does not. Strange.

Is there an earlier build maybe that does not exhibit these issues?

Or should I try to uninstall CFHD completely - how to ensure this? - and then reinstall it?
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2008, 08:01 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
WMV Encoder error

Another thing: Windows Media Encoder 9 x64 edition cannot see any of the CFHD files (even the ones that can be imported into AE) - it fails with error

"One or more codecs required to open this content could not be found (0xc00D1B82)"


NOTE

This issue has been fixed by uninstalling WMV Encoder x64 edition, and installing a regular x32bit edition instead.

Last edited by Alex Raskin; August 14th, 2008 at 08:44 AM.
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2008, 08:11 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Does it mater what mode 8, 16 or 32-bit.
Now I think I see the pattern.

All files captured Live from HD-SDI or HDMI cams; and all files Converted from MP4 files - can be imported into both PPro 2.0 and AE 7 and are processing fine.

However, once I render out of AE (same settings as capture, by the way - Cineform High HD), these rendered files cannot be recognized by either AE or PPro.

But they are viewed and played fine by Elecard and by VDub.

I was able to resize such rendered file to 1280x720 (from the original 1920x1080) in VDub, and the scaled down version still is not showing in AE (all black no matter what bit mode), but is playable fine in Elecard and VDub.

Surely this is not a standard behavior - I do need file round-trip from-to AE and PPro...
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2008, 09:36 AM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I hope you are reporting this to support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2008, 10:31 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
I hope you are reporting this to support.
Not yet - let me see more clearly what is going on here first...

New info: the same CFHD file that displays as green or black on x64 Win machine in AE, can be correctly imported into the same version of AE 7 on another machine that is a regular Win XP Pro (32 bit) system.

So then it's not the fault of CFHD?
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2008, 11:27 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Incredibly, this issue is apparently related to the length of the video (or maybe to the fact that a part of it is somehow damaged.)

Here's what I did:

1. Used CFRepair on the video (14 min long) that could not be imported into AE. CFRepair utility hanged at 82%.

2. Since the video is about 25000 frames long, it looked to me like maybe there's some index damage around 20500. So I dropped this video into VDub, (which never had a problem with it anyway) and clicked "Check video stream for errors". VDub scanned the video and did not see any errors.

3. Then I cut the video down to 18000 frames using VDub. Guess what. The resulting video did import into AE 7 just fine!

Does this give any indication of what is going on?
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2008, 09:32 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Looks like I have a fix for AE 7, but not for PPRo yet.

I just renamed the file CFHDIO.aex in Plug-ins directory of AE 7.

After that, *all* Cineform files, including Ae-rendered ones that faulted before, can be successfully imported into AE 7.

Now, I'm still having issues with PPRo - same thing, AE-rendered files cannot be imported.

On import, they look like sound-less, and frame is either black or it shows one (random?) video frame throughout the length of video. The length of the offending file is 16min.

Again, this is on x64 Win XP Pro machine.

I found the file C\Windows\SysWOW64\CFHD.dll and thought maybe I could rename it and fix PPro that way, but if I do so, it kills AE import altogether with error "can't find AVI component".

So... how to fix PPro import?
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2008, 02:34 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Utrecht, NL | Europe 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 612
Have you e-mailed support yet? The forums are not really the best place to support individual problems. Since no other users have sounded in it seems not that common.

George/
George Kroonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2008, 02:54 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Yes I did submit this issue to Cineform support a few days ago.
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2008, 04:43 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Utrecht, NL | Europe 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 612
Be sure to let us know what the solution was; love to know how this saga ends ;-)

George/
George Kroonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2008, 06:50 PM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
OK, here's the fix provided by the venerable Cineform support... namely by Jake:

- leave CFHDIO.aex alone in AE plug-ins directory (do not rename/delete it as I suggested)

- when rendering out of AE, do NOT use "Video for Windows" format with Cineform codec output. Rather, use "Cineform AVI" output format with Cineform codec output.

That's it!

Using VfW output module in AE caused rendered files not to be useable on re-import back to PPro or AE.

Thanks Jake and Cineform! Very determined and effective support, as always!
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:31 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network