Problem with After Effects Alpha Channel at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 28th, 2008, 05:08 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 80
Problem with After Effects Alpha Channel

I am using Aspect HD5.2.5.109 build from March 4,2008.

I have AE CS3 and trying to make a lower third type graphic, by masking out the background image and moving mask etc. but when I do this, there is no alpha channel.

When I render it Video Windows for Movie using the Cineform HDCodec V3.6.2, and setting Channels to RGB + alpha, the clip renders, but includes the background of the comp, ie there is no alpha channel.

I repeated this a couple of times and it still happens. The comp is using a HDV 1080 29.97.

I hope this is something simple I'm doing wrong. Thanks in advance for the help.
John Rich
John Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2008, 05:57 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Most compressed codecs don't support alpha channels. Aspect HD codec doesn't. However the Prospect 4K or NEO 4K version of the CineForm codecs does support alpha channels and 4:4:4:4 encoding. You can download a 15-day try of either product to see if you like it.

Steps
1) Uninstall Aspect HD (do not deactivate)
2) Install Prosect 4K
3) have fun for 15-days to see if you want to upgrade.
4) Either purchase an upgrade, or uninstall P4K and reinstall AHD (there are no licensing issues doing this.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2008, 07:10 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 80
Thanks David,

I read that after I posted, on another thread. That's kind of disappointing. I really don't want to up grade.

I guess I need some kind of work around. I was using the Cineform Premiere Pro CS3 preset, for my Premiere Pro Project and I rendered the graphic out of AE as a quicktime mov, but I got an error message when I dropped it onto my Premiere timeline.

I tried using the Premiere HDV 1080 30p project and imported the Cineform clips I had downloaded with HDLink and used the quicktime .mov lower third which worked ok in Premiere. Then I exported this using Export - Movie - and used the Cineform HD codec as 720x480 1.2 Aspect ratio and Progressive, and it looks good on Windows Media Player.

My original footage was HDV captured from a HV20. If there is a better way to do this, I would appreciate any help. Thanks,
John Rich
John Rich is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:25 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network