Cineform and Avid... What's in the Works? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 7th, 2008, 10:27 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,259
Cineform and Avid... What's in the Works?

David alluded to work in progress with every NLE, including Avid.

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/cineform-...-neo-4k-2.html

Can this be elaborated on at all?

Thanks very much.
Peter Moretti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2008, 10:49 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Nothing to announce yet.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2009, 11:33 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 323
Just to bump this, is there any update on CineForm/Avid compatibility? What is the best way to transcode at the moment?
__________________
Company Website: Digital Foundry Ltd
Video Games HD Blog: Digital Foundry@Eurogamer
Richard Leadbetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2009, 12:15 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
We hope to support Avid more tightly in the future, but we are not totally in control of the schedule. In the mean time MetaFuze (from Avid) can convert CineForm files for use in Media Composer.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2009, 02:41 PM   #5
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Taylor View Post
We hope to support Avid more tightly in the future, but we are not totally in control of the schedule. In the mean time MetaFuze (from Avid) can convert CineForm files for use in Media Composer.
Apparently LUT's cannot be applied within Metafuze, as of this time?

And a couple of other questions, if I may:
1- Transcoding of the Cineform DI seems to take much longer in Metafuze than within Avid Media Composer. Is this normal?
2- The Cineform DI is 10-bit. Yet Metafuze does not allow a 10-bit option in the compression format choice. Will this be changed?
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2009, 09:32 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Bill, we're actually going to be looking more at MetaFuze in the coming few weeks. Consistent with your experience, ours also shows that it is slow. We know why, but it's a MetaFuze issue. We'll be experimenting to see if we can work around it to improve performance.

If you have Active Metadata applied on CineForm clips it can be flattened in when converting through MetaFuze - to whatever your destination format is - if you have the First Light application and the CineForm color database installed on the machine doing the conversion.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2009, 10:38 PM   #7
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
Thanx for answering, David. I was hoping there was a way to define an LUT within Firstlight, then applying that LUT across some files during transcoding with Metafuze. Is that a possibility, at some time in the future?
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2009, 11:03 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The LUT should be applied, even in MetaFuze. A few months ago that may not have worked with MOV wrapped files, now all CineForm source will develop as First Light has set the image up.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2009, 06:13 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 323
MetaFuze is nice but is there really no support at all for anything other than 24fps and 24fps drop frame? Seems like a rather savage drawback.
__________________
Company Website: Digital Foundry Ltd
Video Games HD Blog: Digital Foundry@Eurogamer
Richard Leadbetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2009, 07:37 AM   #10
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Leadbetter View Post
MetaFuze is nice but is there really no support at all for anything other than 24fps and 24fps drop frame? Seems like a rather savage drawback.
Agreed..........
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2009, 10:34 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Ravens View Post
...

2- The Cineform DI is 10-bit. Yet Metafuze does not allow a 10-bit option in the compression format choice. Will this be changed?
That's really unfortunate. I'm assuming this is an Avid limitation not a Cineform one.
__________________
Avid Media Composer 3.1.3. Boris Red and Continuum Complete. Vegas 8.0c. TMPGEnc Xpress Pro 4.0
Peter Moretti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2009, 01:47 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Peter, it is an Avid limitation, but...we understand the next version of MetaFuze will support 10 bits. We still have to verify, but it's what we've been told. Hopefully we'll know more about this in the coming week or two.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2009, 08:37 PM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,259
David,

BTW, as I'm sure you know, AMA is Avid's way of opening the program to more codecs w/o requiring a transcode. Perhaps this is a way to get Avid to work directly with Cineform files?

It seems that Avid is less set on protecting DNxHD from competition than it was in the past. And working directly w/ Avid w/o a transcode would really open up doors even futher for Cineform in the professional post world.

Is Avid working directly w/ Cineform is a real future possibility?
__________________
Avid Media Composer 3.1.3. Boris Red and Continuum Complete. Vegas 8.0c. TMPGEnc Xpress Pro 4.0
Peter Moretti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2009, 09:42 AM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes it is a real possibility, we are working directly with Avid engineering to make this happen.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2009, 10:38 AM   #15
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Yes it is a real possibility, we are working directly with Avid engineering to make this happen.
That's the best news I've heard since I heard about FirstLight...great stuff, David.
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:27 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network