Cant playback on the timeline at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 12th, 2008, 04:45 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
Cant playback on the timeline

I dont what happened now. But this week problem is that i cant playback from the timeline, in any of my projects. No clip is running. I unistalled many times, and reinstalled cineform, even tryied past builds and they are not working. Ive tried from different disks. With different playback settings. Everything, but they are not playing back.

Ive filed a support ticket but im desperate, I am two weeks late on my deadline because of workflow issues and technical glitches with the premiere/cineform, loosing time figuring out what is wrong and why each weak i have different issues.

Ive been using every single software for editing in the past ten years. And never had this level of frustration.

I hope, this time someone of support gives me some feedfack quickly, last time I have to wait 3 weeks for a response, and it was not helpful.
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2008, 04:58 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Posting your frustration here will not speed up your ticket. Send precise information to support as we know this is a machine issue not software, as you pointed nothing is working new or old, when it was before. You will also need to what is not playing, as just saying nothing workdoes give support anything to go on. Test, do color bars alone play, if so then a single clip, if that works test several clips. Does Control+spacebar play? Etc. Send you responses to support not here. I'm not in support and support will not even read here if they have tickets to handle.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2008, 06:44 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
Yeah ive tried everything. Singleclips, new projects.
Reinstalled everything, first cineform, then Adobe Master collection
is not working.

Maybe some of the scripts messed my registry, ive been thinking the only thing ive done is using the fast playback registry tool, to review a rendered sequence in filmscan2 on media player.

After that the error appeared, ive used the playback quality entry but its not doing anything.

The clips playback on the source window on Premiere but not when placed on the timeline
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2008, 01:09 PM   #4
Sponsor: CineForm
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cardiff-By-The-Sea, CA
Posts: 153
I replied to you ticket, asking a for a few details and offering a few suggestions. Please follow up with me there and we'll try to get your system working again.

Thanks.
__________________
Jake Segraves
Technical Support Manager | GoPro...Be a HERO.
Jake Segraves is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:27 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network