video in program monitor turns green at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 12th, 2008, 04:48 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
video in program monitor turns green

When I play back from the PPR-CS3 timeline previewing Cineform AVI file the video, during some parts, turns greens and is flipped up side down. It looks like a rectangle about 1/2 the size of the program monitor. All lime green! I tried to screen capture. However, you can't see the green in the capture.

Any thoughts?
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2008, 07:01 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Contact support, sounds like you have some components not install or registered correctly. Re-Install AHD or PHD.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2008, 07:11 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
David,

I noticed a small red icon or should I say multiple red icons popping up in my system tray. Sometimes 7 or 8 at a time. They are from a program called ffdshow. They pop up the same time that the green screen starts. I uninstalled the program "ffdshow". It appears to have solved the problem.

Have you ever heard of this before?

Thanks
__________________
Tim Bickford

Last edited by Tim Bickford; November 13th, 2008 at 10:29 AM.
Tim Bickford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2008, 02:40 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, ffdshow can be a problem for other DirectShow tools, better to have it disabled all but the one purpose that you install it for. I don't use it, as much of it functionality is available elsewhere without conflicts.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2008, 03:30 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
Thank you David.
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2008, 02:49 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Athens, Hellas
Posts: 73
Hello Tim,
I have the exact same problem, have created a thread (http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/cineform-...fects-cs3.html) and also a support ticket, but nothing yet. I don't have any flashing red icons (actually nothing is running in the background) and I don't have this ffdshow installed. But just to be sure, does it install with some other software, like divx for example?
Stathis Athanasiou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2008, 09:26 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
I'm not sure if ffdshow loads with another program or not. However, when I did unistall it... it solved my problem. Are you able to do a screen capture? I was not able too.
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2008, 01:49 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Athens, Hellas
Posts: 73
You can't make a screen capture because the overlay surface can't be recorded. I did a simulated image in Photoshop, you can see it in my post http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/cineform-...fects-cs3.html
Stathis Athanasiou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2008, 09:57 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
BINGO!

Same thing that I was getting. Once I removed ffdshow I never saw it again. Man... I wish I could help.

I was using a very underpowered laptop when I was having this issue. Also, I was on the road and performing all my work off a USB external drive. You would not by chance be working from a USB external drive would you?
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2008, 03:16 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Athens, Hellas
Posts: 73
I am working on a Toshiba laptop but it is far from being undeprowered (Intel Core2 T7600@2.33GHz, 4GB RAM) and no, I am not using an external USB drive. I have a feeling it is some graphics card incompatibility thing. Unfortunately though, the drivers are only updated by Toshiba and not by NVidia, which means... well you understand.
And Cineform doesn't look they are able to do something with it, since neither in support nor here do I get any answer. I am thinking of doing surrealistic stuff, like installing this ffdshow and then uninstalling it (I mean, why not?)
Anyway, all the best Tim and thanks for your time.
Stathis Athanasiou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2008, 06:46 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
When I was having this issue it would only happen during playback from the timeline. If I exported the video to say MPEG-2 or something it would look fine.

I had a bunch of 3 to 4 second clips in a sequence. The first 4 to 5 played great. Then when it got to the 6th or 7th clip in the time line I would get the little green screen. The audio would play normal. However, the video would play upside down within the green screen.

I think your ffdshow idea is worth a try. Why not.

I wish I could help more.
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2008, 07:33 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Athens, Hellas
Posts: 73
Yes, exactly what happens in my case as well.
I also tried the ffdshow install-uninstall, but no luck.
Anyone from Cineform has any idea?
Stathis Athanasiou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2008, 12:30 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
Ive had the same problem here.
Im using duel Nivida cards GeGorce 7900 with 1gig of memory on the cards.

I had a green screen... sometime purple and the image upside down.
It only happens to me on large projects.
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2008, 12:55 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
For the record. When this happened to me I also had very large project (i.e. 30 minutes) in my timeline. No effects.
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network