DV footage upconverted to HD? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 12th, 2008, 06:41 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 24
DV footage upconverted to HD?

I've been using CineForm with PPro 2.0 editing with P2 files for my last several projects and have good success with the workflow....

But I would like to try a different route with my SD clients for streaming video. Is it possible to take footage coming from a JVC DV-5000 /Firestore FS3 and "up-convert" these SD files (720x480 widescreen) to HD? If so, what settings should I be concerned with using HD Link?

Thank you in advance,
-Dustin
Dustin Daniels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2008, 11:56 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 24
okay, so no takers yet.....I'm guessing that's a "no" then.

Let me try this....the player we are using to stream this content is 768x432. Is it possible to convert our SD 16:9 files to this exact size instead of the 1280x720?

Below is an example of the end product to our workflow. You will see the pixelation, especially when he moves his hands.

iPlayer

Thank you in advance,
-Dustin
Dustin Daniels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2008, 01:27 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Dustin, HD Link offers lots of different spatial resampling options, including from SD to HD. The easiest way for you to decide the specific answers to your questions is to experiment.

Our Tech Notes page: CineForm - Technical Notes has many HD Link-related notes, including the top one (under the HD Link section) that discusses various resampling options and settings.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2008, 03:47 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 24
Thanks David...I've looked through all this and didn't find anywhere where I could customize the dimensions to 768x432....or did I miss it?

Thanks,
-Dustin
Dustin Daniels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2008, 03:52 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
HDLink doesn't do custom sizes, sorry.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:12 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network