Project corrupted? Wrong editing mode. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 17th, 2008, 02:45 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 539
Project corrupted? Wrong editing mode.

I have a project I've been working on for quite some time. However, now when I open it up in CS3 it doesn't recognize as a Cineform project it seems. When I click on "Project Settings" and choose "General" it says the editing mode is "Desktop", rather than Cineform. And so none of the Cineform settings are available to me. What could this be?

Since it's not recognizing as a Cineform project it's forcing me to re-render, everything. Did I corrupt my project some how? Can I change this easily?

When I start a new Aspect HD Project it seems to be working fine, I can add the same media onto the timeline and not need to re-render because Premiere does understand that it is a Cineform project with Cineform media in it.

However with the other project I can play back and edit it just requires me to re-render everything, and it's not identifying itself correctly.

I hope I'm describing this clearly because I could really use some help on this.
Craig Irving is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2008, 02:55 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Have you tried starting a new project with the correct settings and importing the old project into it?
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2008, 02:56 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 539
This may have been something I caused myself by accidentally opening the project in CS4. Although I don't remember doing that, or saving the project afterwards...

I really don't know, but that could have been how it happened.
Craig Irving is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2008, 02:58 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Gold View Post
Have you tried starting a new project with the correct settings and importing the old project into it?
That seems to have done the job. Thanks!

Last edited by Craig Irving; November 17th, 2008 at 03:36 PM.
Craig Irving is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:09 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network