CS4 and Aspect at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 20th, 2008, 02:34 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 10
CS4 and Aspect

Do I understand correctly that CS4 requires a new version of Aspect at additional cost?
If so, when will it be available and for how much?

Thanks,
Warren
Warren Morningstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2008, 02:44 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We need to revise everything for CS4 support, so there will be an upgrade charge, but no details yet.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2008, 02:47 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 539
Hopefully it comes soon. I'm very eager to start working in CS4. Especially after this morning's 4.0.1 upgrade.
Craig Irving is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2008, 11:30 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Be aware that adobe has not yet released the code that even allows us to ship an upgrade to CS4. On top of that we've only had the code from Adobe for a few weeks to begin the development process f orCS4. Adobe made a lot of changes in their SDK for CS4 so it'll take a bit longer for us, and for other SDK supporters such as AJA, Blackmagic, and Matrox. We're hopeful that we'll have upgrades ready in December, but we don't have a firm schedule yet.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2008, 05:25 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 85
Thanks for the update David. It's too bad that Adobe doesn't involve partners earlier in the software lifecycle. It would have been great to be able to jump onto Premier Pro with the updated Aspect HD all at the same time.

I wasn't aware of the SDK/archecture changes until after I had purchased the CS4 upgrade. If I had to do it over again, I would have waited until all the pieces were available. I have complained about this very loudly to some VP folks at Adobe (along with the number of obivious bugs in CS4). Hopefully it might do some help next time around.

Again, thanks for the updates!
Roger Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2008, 07:40 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
If I have CS3 with latest Aspect HD, and install CS4, what can I expect? Obviously, no realtime accelerated engine in Cs4 but will the cineform codec be recognized so that I could edit in CS4 anyway?

I guess I'm asking what to watch out for until Cineform has a full CS4 compatible version.

Thanks.
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2008, 09:48 AM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
If you install CS4 after AHD, you will be OK, and CS4 will edit CineForm files using the VfW Codec (slower but it works.) Do not install AHD over CS4 as that crashes, the AHD CS3 importer is not compatible with CS4.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2008, 03:53 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
So installing CS4 should not cause any problems with a stable working CS3 with Cineform already installed? I just wanted to test CS4 a little and was concerned that it would mess upmy working production of CS3. One last thing, if I install CS4 and you guys release an update to AHD5 for CS3, do I need to uninstall CS4, install your update for CS3 and then re-install CS4? I am guessing your installer is coded in such a way that it automatically goes to the latest version of Premiere on the system, even if it is not supported. Otherwise I'd think we'd be able to choose what version of Premiere to install to.

THanks.
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2008, 08:43 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Melbourne Victoria
Posts: 75
Marty.

Why not load the CS4 into a virtual copy of your opsys. VMWare is free so too the M$ equivalent .... you just need your original opsys disks ....

In a virtual environment you can do what ever you want and not risk your stable working environment .....
best of all Virtual machines, unmount to a set of files, so they can be copied and duplicated ....
Justin Hewitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2008, 10:06 PM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
CS2, CS3 and CS4 can all co-exist happily and independently, in my experience. But it was certainly good to get the heads-up about what order to install Aspect.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2008, 02:58 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
I have CS3 and CS4 installed on my 64bit PC with no problems.
CS4 can still work with the Cineform Files... but it is alot slower.
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2008, 04:13 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 54
Latest ETA for AHD update for CS4?

I own NEO HDV, Vegas 8, CS3 and CS4 Production Premium. No Cineform clips created in Vegas or CS3 work in CS4. They crash PPro on importing. Any idea when the compatiblity problem will be fixed?
__________________
Mark Woollard
Mark Woollard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2008, 04:43 PM   #13
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
You need to remove the im-CFHD_File_Import.prm file from
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS4\MediaCore
and
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS4\Plug-ins\en_US\CineForm

Then CS4 works.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2008, 07:13 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 54
David, thanks for your prompt and helpful reply. CS4 PPro now imports the Cineform files.
__________________
Mark Woollard
Mark Woollard is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:12 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network