CineForm Discontinuing Aspect HD after 5 years.... - Page 5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 27th, 2008, 11:11 AM   #61
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
I would like to make the upgrade. What is the drop dead date for me to make the upgrade for $199?

Thanks
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2008, 11:15 AM   #62
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
When Prospect HD v4 is released, the Aspect HD deal price goes away. You have about 5 weeks.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2008, 09:59 AM   #63
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Minor clarification to David's post. You'll still be able to upgrade from Aspect HD to Prospect HD well into the future. But when our support for CS4 is available (around late Jan), the upgrade price will move from $199 to $249. So the $50 savings goes away, not your ability to upgrade later.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2008, 12:59 PM   #64
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tampa Florida
Posts: 347
David
I remember that you mention early that the PHD Cs4 also will include some other new features like the intensity card monitoring. Is the HD link m2t file convertion support of Orginal timecode expected to work on this CS4 version.
Jose Ortiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2008, 04:27 PM   #65
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jose Ortiz View Post
David
I remember that you mention early that the PHD Cs4 also will include some other new features like the intensity card monitoring. Is the HD link m2t file convertion support of Orginal timecode expected to work on this CS4 version.
Jose,

Blackmagic timeline monitoring will occur after the initial upgrade to CS4. The CS4 upgrade should happen around the end of January, and it'll be later in 1Q before we have Blackmagic monitoring completed. But of course all PHD v4 customers will get the Blackmagic update (and subsequent updates) at no additional charge.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2008, 07:01 PM   #66
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tampa Florida
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Taylor View Post
Jose,

Blackmagic timeline monitoring will occur after the initial upgrade to CS4. The CS4 upgrade should happen around the end of January, and it'll be later in 1Q before we have Blackmagic monitoring completed. But of course all PHD v4 customers will get the Blackmagic update (and subsequent updates) at no additional charge.
Thanks David
Jose Ortiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2009, 03:39 PM   #67
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
OK. I am ready to do the upgrade to Prospect from Aspect.....like....now! I went to the website and see references made to updrading from Aspect for $199 but no link to actually perform this transaction. Is there a place to do this myself or do I have to call and do this over the phone?

Thanks in advance. I need this for a trip this weekend so hopefully a quick turn-around is in order.
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2009, 03:51 PM   #68
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Marty, our hosted ecommerce provider has some restrictions on our ecommerce nav. If you click on View when you've selected PHD for purchase the upgrade options become visible. Or, click on the following link: Prospect HD v3 (Windows Download)
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2009, 07:53 PM   #69
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
thank you David. That worked. I received an email asking me to submit my existing Aspect HD serial number. I replied to that email but I am wondering how long until I recieve my Prospect serial number.

Also, I have several dozen existing Premiere Pro projects in Aspect HD. Should these open okay after I upgrade? I assume they will but was hoping for a little re-assurance. Mind you, I am technically done with them but you never know when a client is going to request a change.

Thanks a million.
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2009, 07:55 PM   #70
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty Hudzik View Post
thank you David. That worked. I received an email asking me to submit my existing Aspect HD serial number. I replied to that email but I am wondering how long until I recieve my Prospect serial number.

Also, I have several dozen existing Premiere Pro projects in Aspect HD. Should these open okay after I upgrade? I assume they will but was hoping for a little re-assurance. Mind you, I am technically done with them but you never know when a client is going to request a change.

Thanks a million.
Aspect HD projects will load fine in Prospect HD.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2009, 08:08 PM   #71
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
Thanks David. With regards to my other question.....I submitted my aspect serial number via email, is this automated or does a customer service rep have to get my email, verify it, then dispatch a new serial number? I am going to be travelling after tomorrow for some time and I am concerned that the trial is going to expire soon, so I am counting on a quick turnaround, as I have always had with Aspect upgrades.

Thanks.
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2009, 08:32 PM   #72
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Marty please check your email.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2009, 08:36 PM   #73
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
Please check your email too! Thanks! Can't wait to color correct in 10bit!
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2009, 11:51 PM   #74
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
So when we upgrade to Propect, can we still use Aspect on a different PC? And when Prospect for CS4 comes out, will it work with CS3 if we don't upgrade Premiere right away?

Last edited by Adam Gold; January 14th, 2009 at 12:24 AM.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2009, 11:54 PM   #75
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
When you upgrade to PHD your AHD s/n is disabled. But if you don't uninstall AHD on your existing machine then you're fine. But you'll need to install PHD on a different machine.

Yes, PHD v4 will work with both CS3 and CS4.
David Taylor is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:50 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network