Neo Scene -- various topics - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 24th, 2009, 04:33 PM   #16
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Neo Scene recommendations

I'm running a FX1000 and Vegas 8.

Anyone share their experience with Neo Scene?

I downloaded the trial and let it expire before I tried it out. Actually I began to try it, had a glitch and moved on as I was swamped with non-HD work at the time and didn't have time to play with it.

I am about to begin work on some HD footage for the first time and the m2t files are definitely a bear to edit as is.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2009, 04:40 PM   #17
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
http://02bb6aa.netsolhost.com/downlo...106-090123.zip

This is the next verion, it will also give you 3 more days on the trail.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2009, 04:42 PM   #18
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Thank you David! I'll download it now!
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2009, 05:55 PM   #19
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Crested Butte, CO
Posts: 568
Neo Scene on the MAC---WHEN?

Any prognostifications on when Neo Scene will be ready for the Mac?

I'm looking at 5x clip duration for spotty results just doing pulldown removal with Compressor. AE seems more reliable, but no faster. 6-8 hours of footage per project puts me up pretty late at night, babysitting Apple's unreliable apps.

The deadlines are now.

:)
__________________
Scott
Shot-By-Scott
Scott Brickert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2009, 11:07 PM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Soon! More specifically it should be within the next 2-3 weeks. It's being actively worked on.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2009, 01:41 PM   #21
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southwest Idaho, USA
Posts: 3,063
Neo Scene trial - video shorter than audio

Iím using the trial version of Neo Scene, capturing 24f from my XH A1. When I drag the converted files onto my timeline the video is much shorter than the audio.

During capture/conversion the log shows:
Starting conversion into E:\neoscenetrial\CFHDCap-000.avi
Using MPEG Audio Decoder 3

Is this enough info to tell what Iím doing wrong?
__________________
Lorinda
Lorinda Norton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2009, 01:47 PM   #22
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
File a trouble ticket with support. CineForm Support
However, if it is only a few frames different, that is normal, but more that 15 frames what indicate something is wrong.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2009, 01:49 PM   #23
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southwest Idaho, USA
Posts: 3,063
Will do. Thanks for the fast reply!
__________________
Lorinda
Lorinda Norton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2009, 07:26 PM   #24
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Greensboro NC
Posts: 8
Neo Scene and HV30 30p: Audio Sync Issues

I just installed the demo for Neo Scene, and tried to capture some 30p footage from my Canon HV30. When I loaded the AVI file in an external app (Media Center), the audio was way out of sync with the video. Does Neo Scene support this mode? Upon closer examination, I realized it only has options for Maintain Source Framerate and 24p - which is different from the screenshots I have seen of HDLink in other Cineform products. I have checked to make sure I have the camera in HDV-out mode (not DV). I have filed a tech support ticket - but want to make sure I am trying to do something Neo Scene was designed to do... Thanks!

I forgot to mention that the reason I am trying out Neo Scene - in addition to a hopefully streamlined workflow - is that I have had trouble capturing video with the audio in sync in Premiere and HDVSplit - however it seems that the sync is way more off with Neo, for some reason.

Last edited by Brian Stewart; January 27th, 2009 at 07:29 PM. Reason: Forgot some important info
Brian Stewart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2009, 07:38 PM   #25
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Greensboro NC
Posts: 8
Well, the problem seems to be that my core2duo laptop is still a little too wimpy to play back Cineform files at full quality in real time. Immediately after posting, I noticed the Tools menu with the Desktop Playback - Fast option. I set that, and then everything plays back fine!
Brian Stewart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2009, 07:40 PM   #26
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Seems like you have audio problems outside of all those tools -- as there all provide correct audio sync. NEO Scene works with 30p sources without issue. Try another computer, and check you waveform in Premiere to confirm audio sync.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2009, 07:42 PM   #27
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, I should have thought of that. I'm happy you are all set.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2009, 06:21 AM   #28
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gwaelod-y-garth, Cardiff, CYMRU/WALES
Posts: 1,215
Advantage with Neo Scene HDV in Premiere CS3?

I've been editing my HDV material natively in Premiere CS3 with great success. Since I've just bought Neo Scene to convert and edit AVCHD files, is there also any advantage to capture HDV via Neo Scene as well - or not?
Just wondering...
Robin Davies-Rollinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2009, 05:45 PM   #29
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Yes. Editing will be less processor intensive, handle color correction better and other editing processes better. You will have larger files to edit, which is the result of converting the HDV gop to individual frame accurate files.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2009, 01:12 AM   #30
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gwaelod-y-garth, Cardiff, CYMRU/WALES
Posts: 1,215
Thanks Chris, I'll try some scenes out today.
Robin Davies-Rollinson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:37 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network