Neo Scene -- various topics - Page 8 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 29th, 2009, 10:02 AM   #106
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Dwyer View Post
Hello,

Since there is loads of questions in here might as well put my question in here.

Software is:

Neo Scene 1.2 build 113
Prem CS4 4.1

Source footage is from the Z1E (1440*1080 1.33) - I'm new to CS4 and Neo.

When I export my uncompressed video the aspect ratio isnt correct and not sure why?
Talk to support as it is not clear to me what you are saying.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2009, 10:04 AM   #107
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Dwyer View Post
Hello,

Since there is loads of questions in here might as well put my question in here.

Software is:

Neo Scene 1.2 build 113
Prem CS4 4.1

Source footage is from the Z1E (1440*1080 1.33) - I'm new to CS4 and Neo.

When I export my uncompressed video the aspect ratio isnt correct and not sure why?
Talk to support as it is not clear to me what you are saying. CineForm is compressed. It could be that VfW engine is Adobe is not handling the aspect ratio correctly. You could just output as 1920x1080.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2009, 10:05 AM   #108
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Talk to support as it is not clear to me what you are saying.
Sorry think its a simple user error on my side. I want to export a full uncompressed version of my video but when I do the video doesnt play in Windows Media player and when I view the details of it its a different res from what I set on the export settings.

See the attached pictures?
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2009, 01:18 PM   #109
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
I've got another quick question this is the 1st time I've used Neo Scene, I have used Aspect HD before. With Neo Scene my M2T files are coming out with a resolution of 1536 x 1080? Is that right?

With the Aspect product it was 1440*1080?
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2009, 03:39 PM   #110
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Dwyer View Post
I've got another quick question this is the 1st time I've used Neo Scene, I have used Aspect HD before. With Neo Scene my M2T files are coming out with a resolution of 1536 x 1080? Is that right?

With the Aspect product it was 1440*1080?
This is the codec used by windows media player to open M2T files - MainConcept (Adobe2) MPEG Video Decoder.
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2009, 08:46 AM   #111
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Dwyer View Post
Hello,

Since there is loads of questions in here might as well put my question in here.

Software is:

Neo Scene 1.2 build 113
Prem CS4 4.1

Source footage is from the Z1E (1440*1080 1.33) - I'm new to CS4 and Neo.

When I export my uncompressed video the aspect ratio isnt correct and not sure why?
Right I sorted my self -

The reason it was on 960*540 is the "fast setting" in cineform was set so media player was using that.
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 02:14 PM   #112
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
In CS4 should we have a Editing Presets? My previews are very jerky?

Its setup on "Editing" mode? A google google seems to confirm its CS4 though, can someone confirm?
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2009, 06:05 PM   #113
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Des Moines, IOWA
Posts: 14
Neo scene and pp cs3

Months have gone by and still yet I havnt gotten My AVI files from Neo Scene to work with cs3. I know people have moved on to bigger and better upgrades, but I unfortunately dont have that luxury. So please, to any body who has sucessfully figured out this process let me know. If i had the money I would buy the NeoHD and cs4, but I already purchased neoscene and cs3. When I import the avi files I get nothing but audio and a black screen or somtimes green. A comprehensive guide or workflow of this process, from any body who has sucessfully figured this out would by eternally appriciated.

Thanks
__________________
Pictures say more than a thousand words. Video on the other hand, is a whole new ball game.
Phillip Shaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2009, 06:14 PM   #114
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California USA
Posts: 576
I wish I could help you out, but NeoScene, Windows XP (32-bit) and Premier Pro CS3 work perfectly for me.

Julian
Julian Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2009, 07:12 PM   #115
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phillip Shaka View Post
Months have gone by and still yet I havnt gotten My AVI files from Neo Scene to work with cs3. I know people have moved on to bigger and better upgrades, but I unfortunately dont have that luxury. So please, to any body who has sucessfully figured out this process let me know. If i had the money I would buy the NeoHD and cs4, but I already purchased neoscene and cs3. When I import the avi files I get nothing but audio and a black screen or somtimes green. A comprehensive guide or workflow of this process, from any body who has sucessfully figured this out would by eternally appriciated.

Thanks
What other software do you have on the PC? I had this problem with Neoscene when DVD Architect 5.0b was installed. Reverting back to DVD Architect 5.0 solved the problem. You may have a similar problem.

Ron Evans
Ron Evans is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:14 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network