Timecode - again! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 10th, 2009, 09:48 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Coventry, UK
Posts: 91
Timecode - again!

David,
Be honest, is getting original timecode into the avi through HDLink still on the list?

It's been a good while since you said it was. I did have a technique for getting it from the original m2t files and adding it into Vegas using a script (Useful if you have hundreds of m2t files). However the new version of NEO Scene now doesn't have the option of keeping the m2t files and converting so I can't do that unless I do it in two steps.

So, bottom line, any chance of timecode in the AVI?

Thanks

Simon
Simon Dean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2009, 04:40 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wemeldinge, Netherlands
Posts: 117
Would be a great help for me too!
Gildo Houtekamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2009, 05:07 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Coventry, UK
Posts: 91
No answer came the stern reply!
Simon Dean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2009, 06:49 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tampa Florida
Posts: 347
This is something that a lot of us would like to see in the new version of HD link.
I'm not sure if this is part of the list of priority improvements at this moment.
Hopefully they can surprise us in the future CS4 revisions.
Jose Ortiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2009, 08:46 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wemeldinge, Netherlands
Posts: 117
Any words? David, David?
Gildo Houtekamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2009, 04:13 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Coventry, UK
Posts: 91
I was just going to let this go, but I was just doing some more capturing and it would be great if the timecode came across.

David - if it isn't going to happen please just say and I'll shut up and use other methods!
Simon Dean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2009, 10:07 AM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We support timecode for many cameras (particularly flash based sources,) and we support tape HDV timecode when capturing with Prospect HD under Premiere Pro. We just don't support it under HDLink for HDV. It is a low priority for us.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2009, 04:37 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Coventry, UK
Posts: 91
That's fair enough. Thanks for replying, I will pursue other avenues to obtain the timecode!
Simon Dean is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:08 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network