Playback issue at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 16th, 2009, 11:06 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
Playback issue

Hi Everyone:

dont know what happened, now I cant import any single Cineform file on premiere, everytime it asks me for render. I formated everything, installed everything all over again, and its not working. I installed a previous version first, one that i know worked for me in the past but now is not.
Dont know what to do, I have a deadline on monday and Ive lost three days trying to fix this. Ive checked all the possible configurations on the playback options and none is working.
A strange thing is happening though even when I load rendered CF files the playback options displays the globals. In the past this was available only in RAW files.
Please help!!!!!
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2009, 06:34 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Foothill Ranch, CA
Posts: 152
First, what version of Premiere, CS3 3.2, or CS4 4.01.

Next, what version of CF do you have? Neo, Aspect, prospect?
Andy Urtusuastegui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2009, 10:27 PM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Sound like Premiere is confused, which can happen. Confirm if it is the project, start a new project and bring in some CineForm AVI into it to see it they are real-time (or not contact support.) If that work, import the bad project into the work project. This will typically fix Premiere wackiness.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 02:29 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kathmandu, Nepal
Posts: 26
Hi

I had also suffered from that problem premeir ask for render for fineform files.I found time remapping key makes it happend when we off the timr remapping key off. it doesn't ask for render but when we off time remapping the clip on the time line srink
__________________
Milan Ratna Bajracharya
Editor
Milan Ratna Bajracharya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 10:51 AM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Milan,

Good point, that is a long term Premiere bug, and yes disabling the key frames on time remapping can fix a lot of projects.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:43 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network