Vegas 8.0c Explorer Preview at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 22nd, 2009, 10:25 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Coventry, UK
Posts: 91
Vegas 8.0c Explorer Preview

I've recently upgraded to Vegas 8.0c and now when you try and preview (From the explorer panel) Cineform files the preview window remains black - but you hear audio. NB This is NOT from the timeline.

I tried it again on version 6.0 and it works fine. Is it fixable in 8.0c?

I also noticed playing it in preview mode on 6.0 that it runs at full frame rate, even at DV size frames, as soon as you put it on the timeline it crawls to 10fps unless in draft mode...

I'm running NeoScene by the way.

Thanks
Simon Dean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2009, 11:54 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Vegas 8 bug. Rename the old version Sony ships here
C:\Program Files\Sony\Vegas Pro 8.0\cfhd.dll
to
C:\Program Files\Sony\Vegas Pro 8.0\cfhd_old.dll
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2009, 01:53 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Coventry, UK
Posts: 91
Hmm, doesn't seem to work. Renamed it, rebooted, still no joy. Is there a way I can tell what it's using?
Simon Dean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2009, 02:21 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Reinstall. It is supposed to be using cfhd.dll in windows/system32
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2009, 04:00 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Reinstall. It is supposed to be using cfhd.dll in windows/system32
Wait, don't change any of the libraries or reinstall anything yet....

"It's not a bug, it's a feature" as they say. For whatever reason, the preview outputs directly to the trimmer window, even though by default it's hidden beneath the explorer tab. Yeah, I don't get it either...

To make it back the way you're used to, just go to the trimmer window and de-select the "Show Video Monitor" option. I guess you could snap the trimmer out of the tabbed display, which might make a little bit of sense, but I'd rather have the clips preview in the preview window.
Keith Paisley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2009, 04:10 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Vegas 8 bug. Rename the old version Sony ships here
C:\Program Files\Sony\Vegas Pro 8.0\cfhd.dll
to
C:\Program Files\Sony\Vegas Pro 8.0\cfhd_old.dll
I haven't had this work since 3.3.x. I gave up.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2009, 04:13 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perrone Ford View Post
I haven't had this work since 3.3.x. I gave up.
I don't know what this means.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2009, 04:16 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
I don't know what this means.
It means that I have not had interactivity success with Cineform and Vegas since version 3.3.x. On the machine where I NEED to render Cineforms, I left the Cineform version at what ships with Vegas. On my other machines, I just upgrade the Cineform reader versions and don't worry about Vegas interactivity.

Perhaps it was you who explained to me that this was a Sony issue and not a Cineform issue.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2009, 04:27 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
I was just able to verify that I could at least open the new Cineform encoded stuff with Vegas and the new Neo Reader (SI2K Cineform RAW). So that's a positive.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2009, 04:29 PM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
If you using the free decoder version, then you can no longer encode, but that is not related to this thread. If you have purchased NEO (any version) there is no issue. Now that NEO Scene is only $129 for a 1920x1080 encoding license, it is not expensive at all to get the latest encoding tools.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2009, 04:30 PM   #11
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perrone Ford View Post
I was just able to verify that I could at least open the new Cineform encoded stuff with Vegas and the new Neo Reader (SI2K Cineform RAW). So that's a positive.
As designed, and that should always work. The decoder is always free.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2009, 04:34 PM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
If you using the free decoder version, then you can no longer encode, but that is not related to this thread. If you have purchased NEO (any version) there is no issue. Now that NEO Scene is only $129 for a 1920x1080 encoding license, it is not expensive at all to get the latest encoding tools.
I am going to see if I can get the new version of this at end of fiscal. I do have a QUICK question for you though to justify the purchase.

If I purchase Neo Scene, am I still locked out from using it with Vegas 8.1? And if so, does it have a stand-alone encoder that I can use outside of Vegas?
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2009, 04:47 PM   #13
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perrone Ford View Post
If I purchase Neo Scene, am I still locked out from using it with Vegas 8.1? And if so, does it have a stand-alone encoder that I can use outside of Vegas?
Currently we don't have 64-bit version of VfW, that is an issue with 8.1. We don't know if Sony will patch 8.1 to support 32-bit codec or where we will not that work at some point. All purchased products have always had standalone encoders.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2009, 05:20 PM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
All purchased products have always had standalone encoders.
Excellent! Sorry, one more thing, and then I will end this terrible thread hijack. Is there a list of input formats that your standalone encoders will ingest? I am trying to visualize my workflow from the Sony EX1 into Cineform.

Right now, I dump the raw BPAV folder to a drive, use a tool to convert those raw .mp4 files and Avid DNxHD, and then work with the DNxHD files as masters. On projects where I've got a lot of manipulation to do, I cut offline proxies and 10-bit online versions of the DNxHD files and use that workflow. I am trying to do as much pre-processing outside of Vegas as possible (deinterlace, resizing, etc.) so that when I get into Vegas, I am ready to rock.

Thanks.

-P
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2009, 05:32 PM   #15
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
NEO HD will batch convert EX1 file directly with deinterlacing and resizing as desired.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:34 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network