Can Cineform Help? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 26th, 2009, 11:28 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: san diego, ca
Posts: 150
Can Cineform Help?

Im tasked with building a one hour show in HD for network broadcast. From the one hour show, another network is going to recut a half hour broadcast. Im in Vegas 8 and they are asking for the final render in a file format that will open in Final Cut Pro. They do not need the project file, only the finished render with picture, L/R audio...We have been testing this method all weekend and we cant get the renders to open in FCP. Can one of the Cineform products solve this in the end. Or should we have ingested in the beginning with Cineform?

Thanks
__________________
Fred Helm
pinnedtv.com
Fred Helm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2009, 11:45 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
CineForm files can be opened in FCP. For the Mac you just need the free decoder available from cineform.com and for the PC you will need at least NEO HD, which you can directly export to a CineForm MOV file that FCP can edit.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2009, 11:52 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: san diego, ca
Posts: 150
thanks, one last question, this export process can be done at the end as opposed to the beggining? In other words I dont have to use HD link to capture on the front end. I can just "render as" or something to get to the proper cineform file for FCP?

Thanks, we already have NEO HDV, should we get NEO HD?
__________________
Fred Helm
pinnedtv.com
Fred Helm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2009, 12:33 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred Helm View Post
Thanks, we already have NEO HDV, should we get NEO HD?
Does Neo HDV do 1080? Is the show 1080 or 720? I'm curious about this as well.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2009, 02:08 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perrone Ford View Post
Does Neo HDV do 1080? Is the show 1080 or 720? I'm curious about this as well.

NEO HDV maxes out at 1440 X 1080 (with a 1.333 Pixel Aspect Ratio), but it also does 720p.
NEO HD maxes out at 1920 X 1080 and will do everything that NEO HDV does.
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:39 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network