Neo Scene and Elements 7? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 3rd, 2009, 07:49 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 7
Neo Scene and Elements 7?

I have been trying out Neo Scene with Windows XP Pro (32) and Windows 7 (64). I can import and edit both AVI and m2t files into Premiere Pro 2.0 but Premiere Elements 7 will only edit the m2t files. When I try to import and place the AVI files into the timeline or monitor I get only a black screen. The audio shows up fine. I thought initially it was something with Windows 7 but the same thing happened when I switched Neo Scene over to Windows XP.

Anyone have any ideas what I did wrong. I had the import set to "Maintain source frame rate" since they say Elements will not handle 24p.

Also, the CFRepair tool doesn't work. There is no associated .vbs file in the Cineform\Tools folder.

I also noted that capturing directly to AVI went much better with Windows 7. In Windows XP I seemed to get a fair amount of breakup of the image unless I did the m2t and AVI conversions separately.

Sony GV-HD700 deck to Intel D975XBX2 Quad Core 2.66 with 2 GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro FX 1500.
Thomas Paulson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2009, 10:03 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Make sure you using the latest NEO Scene release, only 1.0.3.106 added installer support for Elements 7. With the correct version, NEO Scene adds an importer to Elements 7 so it can play and edit CineForm AVI files. If you are running the latest Neo Scene, contact support as you may be missing a registry key.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2009, 10:51 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 7
I can't find version that version on the web site. Only the one I have 1.0.2
Thomas Paulson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2009, 01:36 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gwaelod-y-garth, Cardiff, CYMRU/WALES
Posts: 1,215
Strange - I've only got version1.0.2 (downloaded last week) and it's running fine on PE7 as well as CS3 on a Vista 32bit Home Premium PC...
Robin Davies-Rollinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2009, 09:10 AM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Oppps! that was supposed to be released a week (or two) ago, and I thought it was. You can get 1.0.3.106 from support, and we will have it officially linked in a few days.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2009, 09:02 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 7
Found it. Installed. But that still didn't solve the problem. Still get a blank video on the timeline of Elements 7 but no problem with Premiere Pro 2.0.

Can I copy the Cineform Plugins folder and file from Premiere Pro to Elements or do they have to be registered somehow?

Also, new problem. I get both an AVI and an m2t file even though I have selected the "Capture only m2t" option. And still no CFRepair.
Thomas Paulson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2009, 04:37 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Have you contacted support? CineForm Support
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2009, 11:20 AM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 7
not yet. Guess I'll do that.
Thomas Paulson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2009, 12:08 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Neo Scene Build 107 is now posted with correct installer support for Premiere Elements. A couple of other minor updates are also included. Link to download page: CineForm Downloads

We also reset the Trial security, so everybody can download Neo Scene and get 7 fully-functional Trial days, even if you had a previous version that expired.

Finally, and a separate subject, we are getting pretty close with our CS4 importer. Hopefully we'll have a beta version of that available within a few working days.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2009, 11:54 AM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 7
I downloaded this update but when installed it just reinstalls 1.0.3 build 106
Thomas Paulson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2009, 12:06 PM   #11
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The readme be was wrong, but it software show say 1.0.4.107 in the NEO Scene application (we never released 106 officially.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2009, 12:28 PM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 7
Well, when I open NeoScene it says 1.0.3 on the opening window. And in the log, it confirms, 1.0.3, Build 106
Thomas Paulson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2009, 03:20 PM   #13
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, version numbers are wrong, I have confirmed that. The code is updated, just reports the wrong version number. I will try have that fixed later today.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2009, 12:52 PM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 7
Support solved the Elements 7 problem. I had to load a file, im-CFHD_File_Import.prm, into the Elements Plug-ins\en_US folder.

Now, what about the Cineform AVI fixer? The command still looks for a target script file, CFRepairLaunch.vbs that doesn't exist.
Thomas Paulson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2009, 01:33 AM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gwaelod-y-garth, Cardiff, CYMRU/WALES
Posts: 1,215
Interesting point about importing material converted by Neo Scene into PE7.
Whereas with CS3, one has to create a desktop preset, in PE7 that choice isn't available, so which one to choose?
I've been using the AVCHD preset and it all seems to work fine. Is this the recommended one?
Robin Davies-Rollinson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:12 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network