Can't view imports to AE CS3 from HD Link at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 9th, 2009, 05:48 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Forest Park, IL
Posts: 108
Can't view imports to AE CS3 from HD Link

I recently used HD Link to capture some footage from a Sony HDR-FX1 and a JVC GY-HD100U so I could normalize them both to 1440x1080 interlaced. When I try to import the avi files into After Effects CS3 and view them on the timeline, I just see a gray inverted B&W image with tight vertical lines and split frames.

Apparently AE is not recognizing the Cineform codec, although I do have the option to output via Cineform AVI.

Any help?
Stephen Knapp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2009, 07:15 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Did you capture the footage with HD Link on the same machine on which you're using AE? If not you'll need to install one of CineForm's Trial products (if you don't own it yet), or else CineForm's free Neo Player for Windows.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2009, 07:49 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Forest Park, IL
Posts: 108
Oh sorry I should have mentioned it. Yes the capture was on the same machine as AE, and Aspect HD 5.0 is installed, which is how I had access to HD-Link. I also have the download for the prospect upgrade, but have not installed it yet. I want to clear up some of these issues first. Or maybe removing Aspect and installing Prospect will take care of it?
Stephen Knapp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2009, 04:10 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Forest Park, IL
Posts: 108
Can I get some help on this from someone?
Stephen Knapp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2009, 04:22 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
This is a support question as the installer should have placed the importer within a path AE uses.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2009, 04:57 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Forest Park, IL
Posts: 108
Thanks David. Before I contact support should I just go ahead with the uninstall of Aspect and installation of Prospect? Or is that likely to just make matters worse?
Stephen Knapp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2009, 05:52 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Nop. Just uninstall AHD and install PHD, you might then be fine.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:03 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network