Neo Scene (Win) now supports 5D Mk II at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 13th, 2009, 03:08 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Neo Scene (Win) now supports 5D Mk II

We just posted the new Windows build for Neo Scene that supports the Canon 5D Mark II. Enjoy!

BTW, the recently added support for the 5D2 will migrate into all other CineForm products. This will happen first on Mac. Give us a little bit of time on Windows because we're in the middle of working on the upgrades for both Neo HD/4K (Win) and Prospect HD/4K.

Downloads page: http://www.cineform.com/downloads.aspx
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2009, 05:16 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 11
Just downloaded the new NeoScene windows trial and I'm getting a weird error: after the conversion is done, if I try to select the new .AVI file, Explorer crashes!

This is on a WinXP SP3 32-bit machine. I installed the trial, then:
1) clicked Convert tab.
2) added file (a 5Dmk2 .MOV file that was on my harddrive)
3) unchecked "Split Scenes"
4) hit Start

First time program crashed, with nothing in the log. I also had a previous CineForm trial installed (NeoHD I think?) so I uninstalled that and NeoScene, then re-installed Neo Scene. This time it completed, producing the AVI.

However, if I browse to the file and click on it, Explorer crashes. Happens every time. Happens instantly, too.... I simply single-click on the AVI to select it, and bam, explorer crashes.

Any thoughts?

EDIT: Event Viewer doesn't show anything too useful. Every time it crashes there's an Information record from source "Winlogin": "The shell stopped unexpectedly and Explorer.exe was restarted."
Ryan Thom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2009, 05:32 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Thanks Ryan - we'll look at it....
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2009, 05:46 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Thom View Post
I also had a previous CineForm trial installed (NeoHD I think?) so I uninstalled that and NeoScene, then re-installed Neo Scene. This time it completed, producing the AVI.

However, if I browse to the file and click on it, Explorer crashes. Happens every time. Happens instantly, too.... I simply single-click on the AVI to select it, and bam, explorer crashes.
Hi Ryan,
There's probably still a conflict with the codec left behind from the old software. You should try a system clean:

Uninstall all CineForm Software that you have installed.

Remove 'CineForm HD VFW Codec' from Add/Remove Programs (if it is listed there).

Check C:\Program Files to see if there is a 'CineForm' directory present. If there is, delete it.

Check C:\Program Files\Common Files to see if a 'CineForm' or 'Moonlight' directory is present. If either of them are there, delete them.

Check C:\Windows\System32 to see if two files are present, "CFHD.dll", "CHFD.inf". If either of them are there, delete them.

Click on the 'Start' button

Select 'Run'

Type 'regedit' and click 'Ok'

Open 'Hkey_Local_Machine'

Under ‘Heky_Local_Machine’ open 'Software'

If a 'CineForm' folder is present, delete it.

Open 'Hkey_Current_User'

Under ‘Hkey_Current_User’ open 'Software'

If you see a 'CineForm' folder, delete it.

Re-install the latest Neo Scene.

If troubles persist, please file a trouble ticket. We've tested this here on both 32- and 64-bit versions of XP and Vista, and none of our test machines are exhibiting this behavior, so we'll need to pinpoint the problem on your machine.

Regards,
Tim
CineForm
__________________
Tim Bucklin
CineForm Software Engineer
Tim Bucklin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2009, 05:58 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Bucklin View Post
Hi Ryan,
There's probably still a conflict with the codec left behind from the old software. You should try a system clean:

Uninstall all CineForm Software that you have installed.

Remove 'CineForm HD VFW Codec' from Add/Remove Programs (if it is listed there).

Check C:\Program Files to see if there is a 'CineForm' directory present. If there is, delete it.

Check C:\Program Files\Common Files to see if a 'CineForm' or 'Moonlight' directory is present. If either of them are there, delete them.

Check C:\Windows\System32 to see if two files are present, "CFHD.dll", "CHFD.inf". If either of them are there, delete them.

Click on the 'Start' button

Select 'Run'

Type 'regedit' and click 'Ok'

Open 'Hkey_Local_Machine'

Under ‘Heky_Local_Machine’ open 'Software'

If a 'CineForm' folder is present, delete it.

Open 'Hkey_Current_User'

Under ‘Hkey_Current_User’ open 'Software'

If you see a 'CineForm' folder, delete it.

Re-install the latest Neo Scene.

If troubles persist, please file a trouble ticket. We've tested this here on both 32- and 64-bit versions of XP and Vista, and none of our test machines are exhibiting this behavior, so we'll need to pinpoint the problem on your machine.

Regards,
Tim
CineForm

I was just about to post my own bug report here but this is pretty much what I'm facing too. I'm just about to try these steps to see if the problem is cured. Will update shortly...
Keith Paisley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2009, 06:07 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Paisley View Post
I was just about to post my own bug report here but this is pretty much what I'm facing too. I'm just about to try these steps to see if the problem is cured. Will update shortly...
UPDATE: not fixed :(

it seems to work okay for smaller files (or at least the few that I tested) but on the 2.5-3.8GB files I wanted to convert it is crashing. It seems like it reaches a point where the "encoding" is done but it doesn't finish (it shows a file size that stops growing - and strangely, it seems like every time I try this, the file size it stops growing at is different). So then I look at windows task manager and see that hdlink.exe is still pegging all 4 CPU cores at about 95% and the memory usage is steadily growing. On the crash that I'm currently looking at it's showing 1,658,448K of memory usage.
Keith Paisley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2009, 06:32 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
If something is happening in your larger files you may need to put a sample on a DVD mail it to support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2009, 10:12 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 26
It doesnt seem to work for me either.

After selecting a clip I click on start and it shows "coverting..." but nothing happens. I've tested it on small and large files but it will not complete.

The log simply shows "...capture/convert application started."

Any ideas?

System:
Vista64
Q6600
8GB Ram
Rich Castro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2009, 10:19 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Castro View Post
It doesnt seem to work for me either.

After selecting a clip I click on start and it shows "coverting..." but nothing happens. I've tested it on small and large files but it will not complete.

The log simply shows "...capture/convert application started."

Any ideas?

System:
Vista64
Q6600
8GB Ram
After rebooting, it now crashes upon clicking on start.
Rich Castro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2009, 10:38 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Castro View Post
After rebooting, it now crashes upon clicking on start.
Did the full uninstall, including the registry clean. And it now works! Thanks.

I'll try to test it it out within the short 7 day trial. If all goes well, I'll be buying!
Rich Castro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2009, 10:45 PM   #11
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Weird, it not your OS CPU or RAM config, we of course have tested on all typical OS combinations, even works on my home XP 64 system (it is new and being finicky with some other apps.) There is likely some other component on your system that is interfering or one of ours not installed correctly. We are all back Tuesday (Monday is Presidents day,) so you have to weekend to come up with any ideas, like ffdshow, Halii media splitter, or something else that could be getting in the way, then please contact support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2009, 11:03 PM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Some things to try. Convert other AVCHD or HDV sources, to you have the same issue? If you do that suggests a CineForm install issue as those core features have changed very little. Try installing NEO HD and converting the same sources, if that works, uninstall NEO HD and reinstall Neo Scene (it might now work) -- this will help determine if there is a component missing from the Neo Scene install. The 5D support is the main new feature, so if that is all that is failing, try sources with and without audio, many of the changes for 5D support were in the audio handling. Some ideas. If you can point out a more accurate failure point, I can look into it over the long weekend.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2009, 11:27 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California USA
Posts: 576
David,

As one of those who said they'd happily buy NeoScene if it supported the 5D mk II, I'm chomping at the bit to try it. That said, I've not seen many (any?) reports where the user says it's working trouble-free for them.

If I download the trial and it doesn't work for me, due to some bugs, will I ever be able to download another Trial version at some point in the future (after the initial trial period has expired) to see if the bug fixes worked? If not, I guess I'll have to delay trying the Trial software until other brave souls have been the guinnea pigs and found all the kinks!

Some of the errors reported above were exactly the errors I was getting when running HDLink from the NeoHD trial (conversions stopping at random times, zero-byte files being created, no audio, and the page file growing with each conversion until it crashed Windows). If I get the same, or different errors again with NeoScene and my Trial expires, how will I know that they've been fixed if I can't ever run the Trials again?

Also, will the Cineform converted 5D mk II files play in real time from the Timeline in Premier Pro CS3?

Thanks for your help,

Julian
Julian Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2009, 11:42 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Foothill Ranch, CA
Posts: 152
Explorer Crashing NeoScene 1.1(108)

I have the same problem as Ryan, but I have existing AVI files converted from NeoScene 1.04

If I browse to the file and click on it, Explorer crashes. Happens every time. Happens instantly, too.... I simply single-click on the AVI to select it, explorer crashes.

Also, if I just open a explorer window with the cineform files in it, the explorer windows crashes after a few seconds.

I also followed Tim Bucklin;s instructions. Still crashes explorer.
If I uninstall NeoScene 1.1, reinstalled NeoScene 1.04, all is ok.

Computer is WinXP SP3 32-bit machine. 2GB RAM, CS3


If I browse to the file and click on it, Explorer crashes. Happens every time. Happens instantly, too.... I simply single-click on the AVI to select it, and bam, explorer crashes.
Andy Urtusuastegui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2009, 11:53 PM   #15
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PERTH. W.A. AUSTRALIA.
Posts: 4,356
Try control+alt+delete to bring up the task manager tile. Windows media player might be invisibly hung in the background. It draws very little if any CPU but seems to paralyse my system if it has hung like that.

My computer is a no-name home assembled non-certified crossbreed PC so this could be entirely unrelated.
Bob Hart is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network