Deinterlace pf30? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 14th, 2009, 10:29 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 230
Deinterlace pf30?

Just wondering if anyone can answer this for me:

I have shot all my footage in a canon hf100 in pf30 mode. As I understand it, despite the name of the mode, all footage is always wrapped in a 60i "container/stream" (not sure which is the best term).

So, would I be advised to deinterlace the footage to true 30p? Is the "deinterlace" checkbox intelligent enough to output to 30p (as opposed to trying to make a 60p file)?
Brian Parker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2009, 10:38 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Deinterlace will convert 60i to 30p, however that is not needed for pf30 sources. 30p in 60i is still 30p, without deinterlacing. Under Neo Scene or HDlink just convert with deinterlacing or pulldown removal.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2009, 11:07 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wales
Posts: 2,130
I'm no editor, but there is no need to de-interlace 30F footage, it's proper progressive as soon as you ingest it to the edit suite. This is how HDCam works too, it's PsF (progressive segmented frames) meaning it's stored as 2 fields instead of 1 frame, but it's basically the same.
Someone correct if I'm wrong!
Steve
Steve Phillipps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2009, 12:53 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 230
So can I create a 1080p sequence in PPro and edit the pf30 (1080i files) footage in it?

I'm thinking that if I make footage in AE and want to put it on the same timeline as the pf30 camera footage, then I wouldn't have the option in AE to make pf30 60i videos would I. And making real 60i videos in AE would be bad because I'd be introducing interlacing to the project.

So it'd be best to either deinterlace the pf30 footage in remaster when i convert so that I have true progressive footage, or else just make a 1080p sequence and drop the pf30 footage into it.
Brian Parker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2009, 01:30 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Just drop pf30 footage into a 30p project. In AE you many also need to interpret footage as progressive, but no deinterlace is required, nor is it good for image quality.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:08 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network