Crash in CS4 w/ Neo Scene at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 15th, 2009, 10:40 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 19
Crash in CS4 w/ Neo Scene

Hi everyone,

I downloaded Neo Scene in order to use CS4 Premiere Pro w/ my Canon 5D Mk II footage. I'm able to convert my MOV files into Cineform format (with output frame format set to 24p) via Neo Scene and read the resulting AVI files w/ Windows media player. Unfortunately, I'm unable to import the resulting file into CS4. I'm always getting an error message telling me that the dimensions of the files are too big? Do you have any idea on how to use the Neo Scene generated files? Did I missed something? Thanks,

Regards,

Guillaume
Guillaume Roques is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2009, 10:55 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 19
...and After Effect crash before even loading...

Do I need to install or unstall something to ensure that CS4 (premiere and after effect) works w/ Neo Scene? Thanks,

Guillaume
Guillaume Roques is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2009, 01:35 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Foothill Ranch, CA
Posts: 152
I had this same error message. I can't remember how I fixed it.

Search this forum. There is a thread about removing some Cineform files in a couple of directories.
Andy Urtusuastegui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2009, 04:15 AM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guillaume Roques View Post
Do I need to install or unstall something to ensure that CS4 (premiere and after effect) works w/ Neo Scene? Thanks,

Guillaume
I'm getting the same thing. After Effects CS4 crashes as soon as I drag 'n drop a converted CineForm file into the application.
Ryan Thom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2009, 09:12 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
I didn't even know that Cineform supported CS4.... ;-)
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2009, 10:14 AM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Uninstall any previous version. Manually remove cfhd.dll from C:\windows\systems32 or c:\windows\wow64.. and remove CFHD components from c:\program files\adobe\Common\MediaCore\CS4. Re-download Neo Scene 1.1, it was patched on Sunday. CS4 should work fine.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2009, 07:00 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 19
Thanks but....

I can't find the folders you mention (c:\program files\adobe\Common\MediaCore\CS4). I'm running Windows Vista 64bits. Do you mean C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS4 or anither folder? Thanks again for your help here.

Guillaume
Guillaume Roques is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2009, 07:05 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 40
Yes, in Vista64 the 32 bit applications is in C:\Program Files (x86)\.
Manuel Lopez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2009, 12:51 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
.... Re-download Neo Scene 1.1, it was patched on Sunday. CS4 should work fine.
I've loaded Neo Scene on my system that has PPro CS4 (and Elements 7). While the timeline runs okay for Neo Scene converted 5DII files in Elements, PPro CS4 won't run these files smoothly. Of more concern, the converted 5DII clips seem to have crushed blacks, similar to the issue that was resolved with QT 7.6. I'm wondering if there is a color conversion issue.
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2009, 12:19 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Foothill Ranch, CA
Posts: 152
Go see David Newmans blog:
CineForm Insider

It has good explanation of what is going on.
Andy Urtusuastegui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2009, 02:48 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Urtusuastegui View Post
Go see David Newmans blog:
CineForm Insider

It has good explanation of what is going on.
Yes, I had read that; Neo Scene should be able to correctly cover the color range with Premiere, but that's not what I'm seeing - I see it crushing the blacks. I've submitted a ticket with RGB-parade examples.

I have this issue on two different systems, and I'm interested in what others are seeing; is it just me?
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2009, 03:36 PM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Put a 32-bit color correction filter and lift the blacks and lower the whites, all the data is there.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2009, 11:47 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Put a 32-bit color correction filter and lift the blacks and lower the whites, all the data is there.
That works, but it seem like lots of steps to recover the data. Maybe I'm missing something, I'm using the Three-Way-Color Corrector in CS4. Is there an easier way? And how would you do this in Elements?
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2009, 12:16 AM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
This is very easy for Prospect HD under Premiere and Vegas users, but you are correct that not making it automatic for Elements users should be something to address. The way we currently handle the data preserves the most tonal detail (we don't get the bands, showing as spikes in the history on my blog), however is you use an simplified NLE, sometime you want to range reduced data (spikes and all.) Submit to support a "limit range" feature request to be added to Neo Scene.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2009, 06:41 PM   #15
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lakewood NJ
Posts: 1
Crash in CS4 w/ Neo Scene

Does Neo Scene work in CS4. If not when will it be available?
Yisroel Schenkolewski is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:29 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network