Cineform and CS3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 16th, 2009, 01:52 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 24
Cineform and CS3

Hi

I use cineform Prospect 4K and AfterEffects CS3 on XP 32 Bit. When I capture a tape from the camera and convert it via HD Link I can play the files in Windows Media Player 10 or 11 without any problems. When I import thees files in AE CS3 and then render out a cineform avi I can't play them in Media Player. Does anybody has a hint on this?

Fritz
Ffritz Arn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2009, 02:17 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
From AE only use the "CineForm AVI" output module within the render queue. If you use AE Video For Windows exporter, it is bugging for large files (just too old an AVI format basically.) If you were using the correct output module, file a trouble ticket with cineform.com/support and upload a short sample that has the issue.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2009, 06:44 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Foothill Ranch, CA
Posts: 152
I am concerned. I thought with NeoScene 1.1 if I export from Premiere (either CS3 or CS3) we are using VfW.
Also, is VfW 8bit only? NeoScene captures with 10bit correct? So if I do color corrections,and other edits, then want to export the entire timeline as a Cineform AVI (for archieving as an example) what will be the final w
Is there the same problem as with AE?

Thanks.

Last edited by Andy Urtusuastegui; February 16th, 2009 at 07:29 PM.
Andy Urtusuastegui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2009, 08:06 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
If you want 10-bit out of AE you need at least NEO HD. Neo Scene was designed for the hobbiest / casual user, those needing 10-bit exports are you clearly are above this category. Yes the VfW interface is limited to 8-bit per channel (or 24/32-bit RGB.) Under NEO HD we include DirectShow encoder that support deeper pixel formats via a custom export module included in our higher-end PC tools.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2009, 11:45 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 24
Thanks for the answer David

I do the export from AE CS3 as you mentioned above with the "CineForm AVI" ouput module. I found out, that when the file is small (12MB) then I can play it in the MediaPlayer. When the file is bigger (> 120MB) it won't play in the media player. When I export from PremierePro there is no such problem. As well when I import the file previously exported from AE in Premiere and render it again it works as well. The AE and the PP exporter are not the same?
Ffritz Arn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2009, 11:51 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
They are not the same.

Send samples to support, as that doesn't make sense.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2009, 02:37 AM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 24
OK. Then I will try to generate some files and send them to the cineform support.
Thanks for your help.
Ffritz Arn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2009, 04:08 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gwaelod-y-garth, Cardiff, CYMRU/WALES
Posts: 1,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
If you want 10-bit out of AE you need at least NEO HD. Neo Scene was designed for the hobbiest / casual user

David, what about working with Neo Scene files within Premiere Pro CS3 - are they 10-bit? In other words, am I dealing with "better" files for colour correction etc than if I just did a native import of HDV?
Robin Davies-Rollinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2009, 12:09 AM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 24
David

I used the player you mentioned in another post (Media Player Classic) and the files from AE CS3 (Cineform) are all OK. They just don't play in MS Media Player. On another PC with NEO Player installed they work Media Player, so I think there is a configuration issue on the pc with Prospect installed. My problem is solved and I am very very happy with cineform.

Fritz
Ffritz Arn is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:23 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network