Cineform rendered timeline - why render again on export? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 18th, 2009, 04:59 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: LONDON
Posts: 178
Cineform rendered timeline - why render again on export?

I normally render my timelines due to number of effects applied to get a correct preview - I assume this is fully rendered data on my HDD.

If I export timeline to CFHD - why does Cinemform take so long rendering it again? When I used to have a Matrox if did not re-render unless I changed something.

Will Cineform address this? It will save everyone hours and hours.
Deniz Ahmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2009, 10:14 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
No, as Adobe removed the feature in the next release. You could also find an external tool to do an AVI join.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2009, 09:11 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 54
David

I'm using NEO Scene. I captured to CFI in High quality with "enable smart render" turned on, then did simple cuts and sound sweetening in Vegas 8c, then rendered in High quality CFI. It took a long time, and was obviously re-rendering the video. Isn't NEO Scene supposed to smart render in this instance? I seem to remember NEO HDV doing so in the past.
__________________
Mark Woollard
Mark Woollard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2009, 10:27 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes that should have worked. I can only guess there was a setting mismatch some where. Load the source into VirtualDub to confirm that every frame is a key frame, if so then the file is set up for smart rendering. If not report a bug to support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2009, 12:59 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 54
I downloaded virtualdub and loaded a source clip. Never having used virtualdub, I don't know how to use it to determine that every frame of the source clip is an I frame?

Thanks for your help.
__________________
Mark Woollard
Mark Woollard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2009, 01:16 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The frame number on the bottom of the display will show "Frame 8 (0:00:00.334) [K]" for a key frame and "Frame 9 (0:00:00.375) []" for a non-key-frame (or 'p' frame.) If you only see [K], you have a smart renderable file.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2009, 05:06 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bee Cave, Texas
Posts: 151
David - Whoa - Will the Forthcoming Prospect 4k Work with Render from Premier CS4

If I read the posts in this thread correctly (and there is hopefully a good chance that I have not) when the new, modified (?rebuilt) Cineform Prospect 4k finally (soon, we ALL hope) comes out, we will not be able to use it to render from the time line in Adobe Premiere CS4. Specifically what I have in mind is using Prospect 4k to render from Premiere
CS4 timeline at 1920x1080 30p to 720x480 30p for using Adobe Encore CS4 to render MPEG2 for DVDs. Will this be possible, or in order to do this, must we use some other application?
William Urschel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2009, 02:19 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Yes that should have worked. I can only guess there was a setting mismatch some where. Load the source into VirtualDub to confirm that every frame is a key frame, if so then the file is set up for smart rendering. If not report a bug to support.
Virtualdub shows it to be NOT smart renderable--frames alternate as [K] [] [K] [] ...
I've submitted a ticket to support.
__________________
Mark Woollard
Mark Woollard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2009, 05:46 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 54
Cineform tech support advised that they have found the bug and will release a new build with a fix next week.
__________________
Mark Woollard
Mark Woollard is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:38 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network