Can I Run NEOHDV and NEO Scene at Same time at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 18th, 2009, 01:29 PM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Can I Run NEOHDV and NEO Scene at Same time

I have NeoHDV, and like the resizing capablities, and other selectable features contained in the program. My recollection of the NeoScene trial is that those capabilities are gone.

I now am going to get into the Canon 5D II, and I understand Neo Scene is capable of handling the output files.

Is there a way I can run both on board my editing system ?
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2009, 04:25 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, I think so, Neo Scene is a little different so that it will likely co-exist (I've never tried.) And the newer components is NEO Scene should be backward compatible with NEO HDV. Try it. Install NEO Scene over NEO HDV (not the other way around) and tell everyone what you find.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2009, 04:33 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Okay, when my camera arrives, I will try it out then. I expect a couple of days wait....
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2009, 04:45 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Just to let others know, I have downloaded latest version of NeoScene that has been posted to help Premiere users, but I use Vegas. I was having problems getting the earlier version of Scene to work. (I am still on trial versions)

I actually had NeoScene loaded side by side with my Neo HDV, as David Newman had suggested to try above. It would not convert my first test 5Dii files and kept crashing.

After loading the latest version, after uninstalling NeoHDV, conversions are fine, and even show the wider range we have been looking for to show up, at least on the highlight side. I confirmed this by laying original camera footage and the converted files over each other on two time lines, and toggled back and forth between the two. The converted files showed more detail in the highlights and weren't blown out.

I will be trying to get NeoScene to operate side by side with NeoHDV by reinstalling Neo HDV tonight. Hopefully the two will run side by side, because I like the size conversion utilities that are available only on NeoHDV.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2009, 02:50 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
I just reinstalled NeoHDV to try to run it beside by trial version of Neo Scene. When the reinstall came up, it called for installation to go into NeoScene. I changed it to go into NeoHDV subfolder.

I then tried to convert some things in NeoHDV, and it kept refusing, and reporting error. I am concluding that the two will not likely reside and work properly on the same machine. Can anybody from Cineform comment.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2009, 02:54 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
My post on this "Install NEO Scene over NEO HDV (not the other way around) ..."
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2009, 02:55 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Okay, I will try that.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2009, 03:30 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Okay, uninstalled everything. Reinstalled Neo HDV first. Tested it, and it converted a file fine (A cineform capture, and I told it to remove pulldown) .

1. I then installed Neo Scene. In the installation, it defaulted to the Neo HDV directory. I let it do that. Then when I tried to call the HDLink up, it brought up the Neo Scene trial, and I could not call NeoHDV.

2. I uninstalled all, and reinstalled NeoHDV again, in a NeoHDV directory. I ran a conversion.. Worked fine again. I then reinstalled NeoScene. This time I selected a separate NeoScene directory to install into. I called up NeoHDV by its separate NeoHDV HDlink, and when I try conversion, I get the error message produced in the jpeg below. In addition, Neo Scene stops working also. See the error it show in second jpeg.

Any other way to go ?

Edit: After uninstalling NeoHDV, I tried to use NeoScene to convert a 5D file, and it still errored out. I uninstalled, and reinstalled, and it worked fine again.
Attached Thumbnails
Can I Run NEOHDV and NEO Scene at Same time-neohdverrormessage.jpg   Can I Run NEOHDV and NEO Scene at Same time-neoscenecrashview.jpg  

__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2009, 03:37 PM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Oh well. Sorry about that. When NEO HD v4 is out, you will want to upgrade to that anyway, solving the issue.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2009, 03:41 PM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Thanks David. Meantime, I will just keep Neo HDV uninstalled, and if I need coversion, reinstall temporarily...
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2009, 05:42 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 119
Hey David, similar situation here. I have Neo HD and want to try converting the 5D MKII files before I buy the camera. From what I understand here, installing NeoScene will break Neo HD, which I use regularly for capturing from my HV20. So I guess my only option is to wait for the next update of Neo HD. Any idea when that will be released? And will it be a free update to my Neo HD? I believe my version is 3.49.
__________________
Mark Holmes
www.daisy3pictures.com
Mark Holmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2009, 05:45 PM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Mark, one thing you can do is have NeoHD loaded for most applications, and when you want to capture stuff from your MKII, uninstall, install NeoScene, do your thing, uninstall, and reinstall. Its a pain, but the install times are rapid, at least with NeoHDV and NeoScene...
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:14 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network