What does it take to get full-screen playback? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 18th, 2009, 06:01 PM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
What does it take to get full-screen playback?

So I dumped my Quadro FX 1500 because NVidia stopped supporting full screen playback (overlay) on a second monitor, and got an ATI Radeon 4830 because the Cineform guys said that card still supported it. And it does, as long as you don't use Cineform. Using a Native CS3 project the full screen output to the second monitor works fine.

But no combination of the checkboxes in playback settings in a Cineform project can get the output to the second screen.

Is anyone using one of these (or similar) cards? What the heck am I missing? Is there a secret handshake somewhere?

Using latest updates of CS3 and Prospect HD, with Vista 64.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2009, 12:45 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
I'm using the ATI 4870/WinXP/Prospect/CS3.
I've not had any problems getting full screen overlay with CF projects.
I'm using one of the card's digital video outputs to HDMI input to an HDTV.
In the CF project playback settings I need to check the box for "force yuv" for it to work.
But it does work really well.
Good luck.
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2009, 12:32 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Antioch, TN
Posts: 67
Did you completely remove the Quadro card? I don't have my settings in front of me (I've got the same card), but I do get full-screen (HD component) video playback on an HD TV monitor. Other than a minor video glitch upon starting playback, the video looks good (the glitch is a result of the infamous 'enable overlay' feature disabled). Can't scrub very well, either (well--I can scrub, I just can't watch it on my tv monitor--however I can see it on the computer monitor). Having said that, it's still a good way to watch full screen video. Just a thought.
William Middleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2009, 12:48 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Yeah, neither of those settings work for me. "Enable Overlay" is checked, as is "Force YUV." Nothing. But works fine in native Premiere -- just a simple drop-down. But have tried every combination of both settings and no luck with CF.

This is unbelievably frustrating. Trouble ticket filed; maybe support will have some ideas to try.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2009, 12:53 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Support will tell you, if you can get Media Player Classic to do it, it will work fine in Aspect/Prospect. The issue in like Vista Aero, which shuts-down the overlay, so you won't pirate the videos you are creating. :) This mess is all due to Vista's piracy controls.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2009, 12:55 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
I've got all the Aero stuff shut off, and as I said it's fine in native Premiere, so it sure seems to me to be a Cineform issue.

But thanks for the response. Any other ideas?
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2009, 12:58 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
If you can get it working in Media Player Classic, then I would agree, by it is more likely a ATI setup issue as it works all other ATI cards. Try MPC.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2009, 01:31 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Success! I tried in MPC and it didn't work, and then I remembered something from when I had an older ATI card in my old PC -- the displays need to be set in Clone rather than extended Desktop mode. Unfortunately, the way to set it to this mode isn't apparent in the advanced view for the ATI Catalyst Control Center, so I switched to basic view, selected clone mode and then the full screen display worked with MPC.

It does not work with native Premiere projects this way, but does with Cineform. And I later figured out how to select Clone in the Advanced view for CCC -- just right-click on the second monitor in Displays Properties. Or go to Windows Display Properties, select the second monitor and make sure "Extend my desktop..." is UNchecked. I knew this, and I remembered I knew this, but somehow didn't do it right the first time.

Not intuitive but it works, so thanks to all who had suggestions. What was screwing me up was that it DOES have to be in Extended Desktop mode for the Native Premiere to work (as it did with the CF projects using my nVidia cards, when they worked). But this is a workaround I can gladly live with.

Thanks all. Maybe someone else will read this who has the same problem.

Sorry for the panicked finger-pointing and forgetting the obvious.

Now about that m2t export....

Last edited by Adam Gold; February 19th, 2009 at 03:30 PM.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2009, 11:43 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Good to hear! Any remaining issues - color-shift, short pause on start of playback, or whatever?
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2009, 11:35 AM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Not that I can see so far. Will report back if I find aything. I'm just glad to have it working. Was depressed at the thought of having to choose between this and Cineform. Luckily I was just being a doofus.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2009, 12:43 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
Don't feel like the lone ranger.
I recall having to stumble around the interface doing trial & error for a while before I accidently hit the right buttons.
I think it is an industry requirement for graphic card interfaces to maintain a certain level of obscurity, propriatary terminology, and random "mystique".
Otherwise, just about anyone could make them work. What fun is that?
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2009, 11:34 PM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
Okay. I took the plunge and upgraded to a hot new ATI 4850 card with latest drivers. It is running great for everything....except Cineform Prospect in Premiere Cs3. To be clear, I can play any video I want in media player or VLC player and it plays full screen on my HDTV. So full screen overlay is setup right.

When in Premiere Prospect project, I can get playback to the external monitor, but not scrubbing or tweaking with effects! What is up with this? when I hit the spacebar the video plays to external monitor, but as soon as I hit the spacebar to stop, it goes completely black. This does not seem right, since it worked fine with an Nvidia card. The issue here, is that I needed to update my Nvidia drivers to work with CS4 and the latest drivers (and cards) do not support full screen overlay anymore.

What can I do to get it to scrub to the overlay and allow me to color correct to the overlay? Am I missing something? I definitely have the overlay option enable in premiere.

Thanks.....this is getting really old! Cineform is recommending ATI because better support for overlay, but it doesn't work right either?

Sorry. It's late. I am tired and nothing ever just works the way it's supposed to.
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:59 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network