Some batch captured clips missing starting timecode at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 6th, 2009, 11:30 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 85
Some batch captured clips missing starting timecode

Okay, I've been fighting with this for most of the evening now. So let's ask the experts.

I'm capturing with Premier Pro, with Device Control set to CineForm HDV Device Control, and Capture Settings set to CineForm HDV Capture. I've got Scene Detect enabled. When batch catpuring the tape, some of my clips rae misisng the tape name and media start timecode. It seems to be intermittent. Is there any way to correct this?

Roger
Roger Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2009, 08:32 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Antioch, TN
Posts: 67
Well, I don't have an answer for you, but I've experienced a similar issue, where Premiere doesn't retain the original Media In/Out points. Instead, TC I/Os are just slightly different once they get imported. Not sure where the data gets messed up. It's particularly obvious on batch captures. I've posted this issue in the Adobe Premiere forums and have gotten very little response. Haven't actually contacted Adobe though--it just hasn't been on my list of to-do priorities. I don't think it's a Cineform issue either.
William Middleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2009, 09:16 AM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,091
Yes, the timecode in batch is an Adobe function, they report to our importer what timecode to attach to each new clip.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2009, 12:46 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 85
Thanks for the replies. Sounds like YAAB (yet another Adobe bug).

After searching the 'net on this issue, it doesn't look like Adobe's implementation of this is frame accurate. So it looks like I'll need to archive the video files with my Premier Pro project file. Otherwise, if I recapture the video, the edits may not line up right.
Roger Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2009, 12:48 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Antioch, TN
Posts: 67
Yes, that's exactly what will happen--have experienced it first-hand. :)
William Middleton is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:11 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network