HDLink.exe has stopped working at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 8th, 2009, 01:02 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Milwaukee WI USA
Posts: 55
HDLink.exe has stopped working

I just rebuilt my PC bacuse motherboard went bad (Windows Vista Ult 32bit)
I installed Prospect HD 3.4.9 I have CoreAVC Pro and ffdshow. When I try to convert (no capture just basic files .mts from my HG20 Camera) .mts file it gets an error as above in the title. I tried uninstalling CoreAVC and Halli and then Log gives me two errors about no Media splitter, if I uninstall just CoreAVC I still get the above error. I did not even have originally ffdshow (installed it only cause I thought it might fix it)

When I put it in the the mts file in the graphedit I see ffdshow and AC3filter and I have AV3filter also installed, so what is going on?

I had this working before, the only difference was older PC with more stuff (can't even imagine all the things it had) this one is clean and I guess before I had the earlier version of Prospect, from like 2 months ago

Anyone know how to fix this?

BTW when I run the conversion for a second or two I get icons in the tray for Haali and CoreAVC
Mario Jesmanowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2009, 11:14 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Disable ffdshow as it is taking precidence over CoreAVC. This will all be addressed in v4.0 which we hope to make available in the next few weeks.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2009, 12:57 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Milwaukee WI USA
Posts: 55
Sorry but like I said. I did not have FFdshow at first and it wasn't working then. I uninstalled it and it still gives me the same error

Graphedit shows CoreAVC and AC$Filter but I still ge the same error
Mario Jesmanowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2009, 01:26 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont
Posts: 60
I have the same problem - I installed CoreAVC pro and my HDLink was hanging at the converting stage (tech support is working on it). I tried installing Media Splitter(was a newer update version than the one that installs with CoreAVC) and HDLink did nothing but crash. Then I uninstalled Media Splitter, reinstalled CoreAVC pro, but HDLink still crashes. I haven't been able to use my HD Prospect since I purchased it -so I can't wait till version 4 is out! On a good note Blackmagic has released CS4 driver updates that work(I have the intensity). They found a workaround so they didn't have to wait for an Adobe update. It's hard to believe that Adobe has made things this difficult. I even called them to see if they could help - to no avail.
Tom Santopolo is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:37 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network