Windows Premiere Pro CS4 Importer Beta - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 12th, 2009, 07:22 PM   #16
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brant Gajda View Post
For us Vista 64 users,should the file go in:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS4\Plug-ins\Common

Cause there is no path that you specified.
This is only correct if you don't have the Create Suite and only have Premiere. The MediaCore is preferred otherwise.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 08:00 PM   #17
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Foothill Ranch, CA
Posts: 152
I removed all previous media Cache files. I created a brand new Project, using the "Desktop Mode". I am trying to import one Cineform file, 1440x1080i 1.33 file.
I am on Vista x64 SP1

Premiere displays this Error Message:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: ImporterProcessServer.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 491896d7
Fault Module Name: CFHDDecoder.dll
Fault Module Version: 1.0.0.1
Fault Module Timestamp: 49b5c083
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0001d033
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.6
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: fd00
Additional Information 2: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160
Additional Information 3: fd00
Additional Information 4: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160

Do you want me to send this to support or post here?

Thanks.
Andy Urtusuastegui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 08:57 PM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 85
Appcrash

I'm able to successfully create a new Premier Pro CS4 project. I created a timeline based off the Desktop preset. When playing back a 5 minutes clip, Premier Crashed. The clip I was playing was captured from Canon XH-A1, using HDVSplit, converted to Prospect HD using HDLink.

Info from crash dialog box:
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Adobe Premiere Pro.exe
Application Version: 4.0.1.0
Application Timestamp: 49189711
Fault Module Name: ntdll.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.0.6001.18000
Fault Module Timestamp: 4791a783
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00032f87
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 67df
Additional Information 2: cd0131dafc277228777e1c97f2568cb4
Additional Information 3: cf6e
Additional Information 4: 1efdbb6bf5759cfefefea34f035f5d9d


> ntdll.dll!771a2f87()
[Frames below may be incorrect and/or missing, no symbols loaded for ntdll.dll]
ntdll.dll!771a2f34()
ntdll.dll!7719f945()
ntdll.dll!7719f285()
ntdll.dll!7719fa88()
ntdll.dll!7719fa88()
ntdll.dll!7719039d()
ntdll.dll!7719039d()
kernel32.dll!762d1270()
kernel32.dll!762d11d8()
ntdll.dll!7719063d()
kernel32.dll!762d1192()
nvoglv32.dll!17e4596b()
nvoglv32.dll!17e4b4ed()
nvoglv32.dll!17e4b59e()
CrashReporter.dll!10001b89()
CrashReporter.dll!10002712()
ntdll.dll!77190682()
kernel32.dll!7635c1d9()
ntdll.dll!77190682()
kernel32.dll!762d61ed()
kernel32.dll!762d12a0()
ntdll.dll!7719042d()
kernel32.dll!762ddf88()
dvacore.dll!002e0f0a()
dvacore.dll!002e48f1()
dvacore.dll!002e4992()
dvacore.dll!003192f1()
dvacore.dll!0033b6ee()
dvacore.dll!00342c19()
processcoordinationclient.dll!02823167()
dvacore.dll!003437b9()
dvacore.dll!002e4992()
dvacore.dll!002e48f1()
dvacore.dll!002e4992()
dvacore.dll!002e48f1()
dvacore.dll!002e4992()
dvacore.dll!002e48f1()
dvacore.dll!002e4992()
dvacore.dll!0031a552()
dvacore.dll!0032c119()
dvacore.dll!00333841()
dvacore.dll!00326ed4()
dvacore.dll!00327013()
dvacore.dll!0032703b()
ImporterHost.dll!06a63458()
ImporterHost.dll!06a644a6()
ImporterHost.dll!06a78d4d()
ImporterHost.dll!06a64fe4()
dvacore.dll!00326ed4()
ImporterHost.dll!06a635a9()
ImporterHost.dll!06a2ff11()
ImporterHost.dll!06a379e3()
ASLFoundation.dll!00d81c01()
ImporterHost.dll!06a9a68f()
AudioRenderer.dll!03ed1170()
AudioRenderer.dll!03ed11f3()
dvacore.dll!002e89d9()
AudioRenderer.dll!03eecc7d()
dvacore.dll!002e4789()
ntdll.dll!77190415()
kernel32.dll!762de02e()
dvacore.dll!002e3f69()
dvacore.dll!002e9055()
msvcr80.dll!73d04d83()
dvacore.dll!002e8074()
dvacore.dll!002e4789()
dvacore.dll!002e1f79()
dvacore.dll!002e9353()
dvacore.dll!002e9510()
dvacore.dll!002e1f79()
dvacore.dll!002e138f()
dvacore.dll!002e2087()
dvacore.dll!002e20e1()
msvcr80.dll!73d02e24()
msvcr80.dll!73d02e2f()
msvcr80.dll!73d029bb()
msvcr80.dll!73d02a47()
kernel32.dll!7634e3f3()
ntdll.dll!771ecfed()
ntdll.dll!771ed1ff()


Don't know if this will help, but I jumped in the debugger and grabbed the stack trace:
Roger Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 09:27 PM   #19
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Please don't place crash dumps on the forum -- the last one doesn't look like CineForm's (it is all Adobe, our modules aren't mentioned.)

Only the Application, ImporterProcessServer.exe is impacted by the importer.
and the module will be either CFHDDecoder.dll or CFHD_AVI_Importer.prm

Send crash reports to support@cineform.com, the dump info is not that important, the clip and the operation that caused it is. As are already getting positive feedback, so we just need to know what is happening in the corner cases.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 11:23 PM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
After Effects and Encore use the same component from the MediaCore path, so it should work fine. We have done zero testing in AE, so please give that a go.
It crashes (AE has crashed, ... Adobe error dialog box only "0::42") when I load any CFHD file, with AE CS4 under Vista x64. I also have CS3 installed and I didn't remove any files from that installation. I think I'll do a little more experimenting, to see what else I can figure out about this, since you haven't tested it with AE.

EDIT: I searched for older versions of either CFHDDecoder.dll or CFHD_AVI_Importer.prm. The V3.47 of the DLL is installed with NEO HD. CFHD_AVI_Importer.prm is, of course, installed with CS3. Should those both be replaced, or will I screw up NEO HD and/or CS3? I'm guessing that the new CS4 importer is backwards compatible, since it is just a higher version number.

Last edited by Jay Bloomfield; March 12th, 2009 at 11:36 PM. Reason: Update
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 11:48 PM   #21
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I'm pretty sure AE is not using this component, as it seems to be defaulting to VfW. Adobe, you're such a mess.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 11:59 PM   #22
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
For those who can't wait any longer:
Works for me, CS4 runs smoothly in the source and program windows. Thanks for the "pre" beta.

If I do color editing I still need to render (same as just using the MOV files), but the advantage is that the source always runs smoothly for easy and accurate trimming.

So I'm happy (for now), and I can start waiting for Prospect CS4.
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2009, 01:32 AM   #23
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
It's hard to tell anything yet as I am just finding Premiere CS4 to be an overall underperformer compared to CS3, with or without Cineform.

I notice David is a bit frustrated with CS4 implementation of plugins and such.....

David, This will not reflect on Cineform in any way but I must ask.....is your team noticing significant reduced performance with CS4? I really feel it is bloated beyond belief and aside from the new features we have all seen and heard of, is a huge dissapointment in the performance department.

Is anyone else sensing this too? I am temtped to stick with CS3 it's so bad right now.
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2009, 02:51 PM   #24
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
Marty... I just read your post over on the Premiere forum and skipped over here to lodge the exact same question.

It just goes to show that all great Marty's think alike.
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2009, 09:43 PM   #25
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Foothill Ranch, CA
Posts: 152
Memory Leak ?

After about 30 seconds the clip started to play choppy. So I ran some tests with Task Manager open and found if I play a Cineform clip after about 2 minutes and 30 seconds my memory usage is at 100%.

I have sent an email with a jpg of the memory usage to support@cineform.

I am on Vista x64 with 4GB of memory, Quad Core.


Anyone else seeing this memory usage?
Andy Urtusuastegui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2009, 10:20 PM   #26
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Urtusuastegui View Post
After about 30 seconds the clip started to play choppy. So I ran some tests with Task Manager open and found if I play a Cineform clip after about 2 minutes and 30 seconds my memory usage is at 100%.

I have sent an email with a jpg of the memory usage to support@cineform.

I am on Vista x64 with 4GB of memory, Quad Core.


Anyone else seeing this memory usage?
Premiere caches a lot of frames. The memory will go up to a certain point then stop. If it is increases to a crash, that is a bug, if it just looks like a memory hog, that is Premiere.

In my pre-CineForm life I helped create a dual-stream real-time stand alone video editor, it used 16MB of RAM for everything, the OS, disk cache, and up to 12 loaded sequences of two hours length each. Now HD is bigger that that SD product, but not 100X bigger.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2009, 10:09 AM   #27
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Does the full version of Prospect need to be installed to test this loader? I ask because I have a dual-boot setup, with CS3 and Prospect presently on one boot, and CS4 on the other 'experimental' boot.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2009, 10:56 AM   #28
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Hickling View Post
Does the full version of Prospect need to be installed to test this loader? I ask because I have a dual-boot setup, with CS3 and Prospect presently on one boot, and CS4 on the other 'experimental' boot.
It is standalone, doesn't need anything else.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2009, 05:54 PM   #29
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 19
When I import CF files via the importer, I still get a crash of the ImporterProcess :(
Don't know how to solve the problem!
The only difference I notice with people who succeed in using the importer is my OS. I have Windows Vista 64 bits...... That's the only difference I see.
BTW, there is no MediCore folder common to all the suite product installed w/ CS4! On my computer I have the *.prm files disseminated in several folder for each CS4 apps: PP, AE, Encore, Media Encoder etc.

Any help welcomed!

Cheers,

Guillaume
Guillaume Roques is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2009, 06:20 PM   #30
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guillaume Roques View Post
When I import CF files via the importer, I still get a crash of the ImporterProcess :(
Don't know how to solve the problem!
The only difference I notice with people who succeed in using the importer is my OS. I have Windows Vista 64 bits...... That's the only difference I see.
BTW, there is no MediCore folder common to all the suite product installed w/ CS4! On my computer I have the *.prm files disseminated in several folder for each CS4 apps: PP, AE, Encore, Media Encoder etc.

Any help welcomed!

Cheers,

Guillaume
Try opening a Premiere CS3 project that contains Cineform AVIs with Premiere CS4 and see what happens. That's assuming that you have CS3 installed. :-)
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:48 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network