Windows Premiere Pro CS4 Importer Beta - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 14th, 2009, 06:27 PM   #31
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Using Vista 64, XP-64 and XP-32, all work. But they all had mediacore directories, something is different in your Adobe setup.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2009, 10:54 AM   #32
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Berlin Germany
Posts: 25
So, I took one week break from testing (I was getting a bit mad) and... the new cs4 importer works perfecly. I can import the new Neoscene 5DII converted files and edit them perfectly. Quality is wonderful. I see finally the light. I will test the last neoscene (I should be able to test it for one week) and probably buy it.
Edouard Saba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2009, 12:53 PM   #33
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 19
@David

Below are the folders I have in directory of C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe

Adobe After Effects CS4
Adobe Bridge CS4
Adobe Device Central CS4
Adobe Encore CS4
Adobe Extension Manager CS4
Adobe Flash CS4
Adobe Help Viewer
Adobe Illustrator CS4
Adobe Media Encoder CS4
Adobe OnLocation CS4
Adobe Photoshop CS4
Adobe Premiere Pro CS4
Adobe Soundbooth CS4
Adobe Soundbooth Scores
Adobe Utilities
AdobePatchFiles

No mediacore.... :( I have to confess that I'm lost in translation! Do you think I can create the folder?

Thanks for your help.

Guillaume
Guillaume Roques is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2009, 03:02 PM   #34
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guillaume Roques View Post
@David

Below are the folders I have in directory of C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe

Adobe After Effects CS4
Adobe Bridge CS4
Adobe Device Central CS4
Adobe Encore CS4
Adobe Extension Manager CS4
Adobe Flash CS4
Adobe Help Viewer
Adobe Illustrator CS4
Adobe Media Encoder CS4
Adobe OnLocation CS4
Adobe Photoshop CS4
Adobe Premiere Pro CS4
Adobe Soundbooth CS4
Adobe Soundbooth Scores
Adobe Utilities
AdobePatchFiles

No mediacore.... :( I have to confess that I'm lost in translation! Do you think I can create the folder?

Thanks for your help.

Guillaume

Guillaume,

I have Windows Vista Ultimate 64

The path should be C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS4\MediaCore

at least thats what it is on my comp.
Steve Montoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2009, 03:12 PM   #35
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 539
I seem to be having some problems too. I thought I'd be able to open my projects which were probably created with Aspect HD and work on them, but I can't. Adobe says "A serious error has occured" and shuts down. Same with any ProspectHD projects I may have. So I was thinking I'd just start a new project and test the importer, but of course I can't create a Cineform-based project. I tried importing some of my Cineform files anyway, and they were only recognized as audio clips. I wasn't expecting RT or effects, but I was hoping to be able to resume work on projects I started in Aspect/Prospect before. I don't have Prospect installed, would it help if I did, and then replace the importer files?

Hopefully there's still a Prospect 4 Beta coming out soon, and that having this importer available won't be an excuse for delaying the beta release of Prospect 4.
Craig Irving is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2009, 05:25 PM   #36
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 19
Thanks all for the help... I created the MediaCore folder put the importer into it and opened PP (I also put the DLL into sysWOW64). The result is a crash of PP when I try to launch it (I don't even have the opportunity to see PP windows)!! If I remove or rename the CFHD_AVI_Importer.prm file from MediaCore then PP CS4 launch perfectly. Any ideas on what going on?

Guillaume
Guillaume Roques is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2009, 05:32 PM   #37
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guillaume Roques View Post
@David
Below are the folders I have in directory of C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe

No mediacore.... :( I have to confess that I'm lost in translation! Do you think I can create the folder?

Guillaume
I'd be surprised if the folder wasn't there also. But, you can create it. The problem is that the correct Windows registry entries must also be present. For Premiere CS4 under Vista x64, it would be:

Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Adobe\Premiere Pro\CurrentVersion]
"Plug-InsDir"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Adobe\\Common\\Plug-ins\\CS4\\MediaCore"
But if you're not familiar with editing the Windows registry, I wouldn't mess around with it, since you can do major damage to the whole OS by editing incorrectly. However, if that registry entry already exists, then you can just create the folder.

Just as an aside, if a media core plugin is designed to work with all Adobe suite programs, then it should go in the "Common" folder (ala the CFHD importer). If it is only designed to work with one or more individual programs in the suite, then it should be installed in the appropriate plugin folder for that program (e.g. Premiere).
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2009, 05:35 PM   #38
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 19
lol. I copy back the prm file (in fact I renamed it back to prm) into the MediaCore and I launched Premiere. The good news is that it works!!!!!!! don't ask me why, how etc. I have no idea on what's going on here but it works. In summary I did:

1) created the MediaCore folder
2) copied the DLL into systWOW64
3) copied CFHD_AVI_Importer.prm into the fresh new MediaCore folder
4) started PP =>>>>> CRASH of Premiere
5) renamed CFHD_AVI_Importer.prm into CFHD_AVI_Importer.prm.old
6) launched PP >>> success
7) exit PP
8) go back to MediaCore and renamed the file back to CFHD_AVI_Importer.prm
9) launch PP =>>>>>> Success!
10) imported an CFHD AVI file (I had to reinstall Neo Scene 1.1.2 since my free trial was expired)
11) it works!!!

Thanks all for the support. I don't really understand how I finally end-up with something working but now I can really test CFHD intermediate format with some of my Canon 5D Mk II footages. Great news!!

Guillaume
Guillaume Roques is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2009, 06:31 PM   #39
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
The other challenge that Adobe makes to 3rd party software plugin vendors is that the Adobe Windows registry contains 22 (!) entries for each importer plugin, depending on what the plugin is capable of doing (can the importer also save, resize, etc.). Every time you delete and then add back the same plugin to the "Common" folder, those registry entries are recreated in the registry also. Maybe you just got lucky. Or maybe you were having a bit of bad luck initially.
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2009, 10:31 PM   #40
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: west palm beach, fl
Posts: 13
i dont know if this is a temporary thing or just 'the way it is', but if i put a cineform file in premier cs4 track1, it plays fine with the importer, with the yellow line to indicate its ok.
but if i put a second cineform on track2, with no effects or transitions or anything, just a default track2, i get the ominous red line, and the second the CTI hits the track2 cineform file over the track1 one, it goes back to sluggishness (and again this is with track opacity at 100% and zero effects/transitions)
is this a problem that will go away with future work on the importer, or will doing a track2 always prohibit the almost realtime-playing (yellow line)
thanks,
gg,
Gary Greenwald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2009, 07:34 AM   #41
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 17
I too do not have the C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS4\MediaCore directory in my Vista 64 HP SP1 setup. Each program has its own directory (as per Steve Montoto's list) with a sub Plug-ins folder. I have Adobe Master Collection CS4 - don't know if that makes difference to the way the folders are set-up during installation.
Rob Read is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2009, 08:02 AM   #42
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bee Cave, Texas
Posts: 151
Is CS4 That Useful to You?

I must admit that I impulsively responded to Adobe's Marketing Blitz, and purchased CS4 Production Premium early on, expecting (hoping) that the forewarned problems in coming up with a Cineform solution would be shortly forthcoming. I installed CS4, and then uninstalled it, and am again using CS3,with Prospect 4k. I find Cineform absolutely indispensable for archiving and for downrezzing (albeit still a mess) to 720x480. For the time being, CS4 will just sit on a shelf! Do those of you with installed CS4 and the issues in this thread really see a substantive benefit to jumping through these hoops to use CS4?
William Urschel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2009, 09:58 AM   #43
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Read View Post
I too do not have the C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS4\MediaCore directory in my Vista 64 HP SP1 setup. Each program has its own directory (as per Steve Montoto's list) with a sub Plug-ins folder. I have Adobe Master Collection CS4 - don't know if that makes difference to the way the folders are set-up during installation.
Yup. Mine was the same way. I just had the Creative Suite though.

Is it possible that the "C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS4\MediaCore" folder is a left over from CS3?

Those that have this folder, did you originally have CS3 and upgrade to CS4?
Or was CS4 the only thing you installed?
Brant Gajda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2009, 10:56 AM   #44
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
Quote:
Originally Posted by William Urschel View Post
For the time being, CS4 will just sit on a shelf! Do those of you with installed CS4 and the issues in this thread really see a substantive benefit to jumping through these hoops to use CS4?
The new media encoder was a big selling point for me. I looked forward to being able to render to multiple formats, using multiple projects via the queue. However, my real world tests, not even using Cineform, show that it is so much slower than CS3 that it negates any benefits that I was hoping for. I cannot fathom how this program is so slow in comparison to CS3. I have a friend who swears by Vegas and I have to admit, it consistently get's better, version after version and only appears to get faster too! Premiere
seems to add features (few at athat) get slower or at best stay the same. I would have been happy if it stayed the same. But at this point it is a waste for me.
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2009, 11:09 AM   #45
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Endicott New York
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brant Gajda View Post
Yup. Those that have this folder, did you originally have CS3 and upgrade to CS4?
Or was CS4 the only thing you installed?
I did a clean install of Production Suite CS4 on Vista 64 and "C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS4\MediaCore" was there.
Edwin Baldwin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:23 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network