Windows Premiere Pro CS4 Importer Beta at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 11th, 2009, 11:28 PM   #1
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Windows Premiere Pro CS4 Importer Beta

For those who can't wait any longer:

http://miscdata.com/cineform/CFHD_CS4_importer.zip

It is the vanilla importer with no installer.
It contains:
CFHDDecoder.dll
CFHD_AVI_Importer.prm

The DLL must be installed in you execution path, if you don't know which directories are in this path, use c:\windows\system32. DO REMEMBER where you put it as it will need to be deleted before installing any official CS4 supporting installers, just in case. You have been warned.

The PRM file goes in
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS4\MediaCore
or
C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS4\MediaCore

Remove any our *CFHD*.prm file you might find.

Then start up PPro CS4.

This importer supports all the 32-bit float formats and a few other deep pixel formats, so it is a lot better than using the VfW codec many are currently using.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 07:58 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 113
Great news! Do you have any time frame on when the final will be released?
Brant Gajda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 08:43 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
Thanks. Sorry to ask such a stupid question but where do we stand with after effects? Obviously this is intended for Premiere but I'd love to get a few of these clips into AE also.

Is that already supported? I wouldn't think so but thought I'd ask.

Thanks again.
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 09:48 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
needs to go in the c:\Windows\SysWOW64

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
For those who can't wait any longer:

http://miscdata.com/cineform/CFHD_CS4_importer.zip

It is the vanilla importer with no installer.
It contains:
CFHDDecoder.dll
CFHD_AVI_Importer.prm

The DLL must be installed in you execution path, if you don't know which directories are in this path, use c:\windows\system32. DO REMEMBER where you put it as it will need to be deleted before installing any official CS4 supporting installers, just in case. You have been warned.

The PRM file goes in
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS4\MediaCore
or
C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS4\MediaCore

Remove any our *CFHD*.prm file you might find.

Then start up PPro CS4.

This importer supports all the 32-bit float formats and a few other deep pixel formats, so it is a lot better than using the VfW codec many are currently using.
Doesn't the dll need to go in the c:\Windows\SysWOW64 if you're using XP 64bit? Only way it'd work for us. Plus, obviously there are no presets...
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 10:05 AM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Stephen,

Cool, SysWOW64, use that. I didn't need to I my XP64, as system32 was in my path.

Presets have nothing to do with importers, that is for playback modules which is a while off.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 10:06 AM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brant Gajda View Post
Great news! Do you have any time frame on when the final will be released?
When people test it, we will know when it might be ready for release.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 10:08 AM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty Hudzik View Post
Thanks. Sorry to ask such a stupid question but where do we stand with after effects? Obviously this is intended for Premiere but I'd love to get a few of these clips into AE also.

Is that already supported? I wouldn't think so but thought I'd ask.

Thanks again.
After Effects and Encore use the same component from the MediaCore path, so it should work fine. We have done zero testing in AE, so please give that a go.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 10:38 AM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: west palm beach, fl
Posts: 13
the importer seems to work fine for me, as now i can play the timeline fine without any stuttering in premiere cs4 with my 5d mkII files, i take it this importer when working in the background is totally transparent, since now i just drop my .avi files directly into premiere and onto the timeline
Gary Greenwald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 11:44 AM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, the importer operation is basically invisible when it is working correctly. It will be significantly faster than using the VfW codec, as Premiere's draft and automatic playback modes ask for half resolution decodes, giving you smoother playback.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 05:45 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 133
Hello David

Could you please tell me whatís the different between a full Prospect HD as I have now on my CS3 installation and this Ē importerĒ installation. Iím a Swedish guy so stand by me in this itís to hard to grasp this.

Thanks
Mikael
Mikael Bergstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 05:51 PM   #11
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Importer = open CineForm files
Prospect HD = Real-ime pipeline, effects, transition, HDSDI capture and playback.

The importer is all we add to NEO to make it Premeire compatible, Prospect is all the extra stuff.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 06:19 PM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 19
That's great news! Do we have to desinstall Neo Scene before installing manually the files you mention in your post?

Guillaume
Guillaume Roques is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 06:34 PM   #13
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Guillaume, Do nothing more than the instructions provided.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 06:46 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 133
Thanks David, so if I capture through Prospect HD in Premiere CS3 3.2 and open up these files in Premiere CS 4 it will work, right?

Will it have Decklink support on the playout now, the HDMI or SDI out of those cards, I've been waiting long time now for this?

PS Just love to buy your CS4 4K Prospect HD now:-)

Best Regards
Mikael
Sweden
Mikael Bergstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 06:51 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 113
For us Vista 64 users,should the file go in:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS4\Plug-ins\Common

Cause there is no path that you specified.
Brant Gajda is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:40 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network