New Premeire CS4 Beta importer. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 24th, 2009, 11:45 AM   #1
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
New Premeire CS4 Beta importer.

I posted this info yesterday in the existing thread, and no one commented. Need feedback see we can formally release these components.

See post : http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/1032351-post69.html
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2009, 06:02 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
Yay!

Not too much to say except, it works in both Premiere CS4 and now AE CS4 (!) Again, I'm running under Vista x64, so the DLL is installed in the SysWOW64 folder, not system32. Both MOV and AVI imports work. A small number of AVI files had a wowing effect in the audio, but I couldn't see what was different about those specific files. All files were captured or converted to CFHD with HDLink from NEO HD.

But, previewing is much slower than in CS3, almost unusable. That's an Adobe/Windows issue. Render the work area and it plays RT.
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2009, 07:33 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
It "works". It's really slow and choppy. Rendering out a 4 minute clip seems to be taking a while--17 minutes or so. Not sure why I need to render, though, but we'll see how it plays after that. Thought the whole point of CF was to enable RT play with no rendering....

Adobe should know, you never rewrite a public API, especially from one release to the next. You always refactor, so you don't break applications. Stupid Adobe...

Anyhow, without rendering the CF AVI, the playback is real jumpy and stuttered, it seems. Still, it's better than playing an unrendered M2T with effects applied...
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2009, 11:38 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Foothill Ranch, CA
Posts: 152
The Good, The Bad, The Ugly

Good: The playback is smoother and uses less CPU than before. Thanks.

Bad: Memory leak is still there. Before I would use up my 4gb in abot 1 min 15sec. Now it takes about 2:15 seconds before all memory use up and machine becomes unresponsive.

Ugly: I tried on of my Cineform clips I made last year with CS3 with the Cineform movie export feature. The clip had slow motion in it. When playing this clip, the sound playback was bad. It sounded like a record skipping. These same clips play fine in CS3 with NeoHD build 193.

Vista x64 SP1, 4GB Ram
CFHDDecoder.dll file vers 2.2.0.25 Product ver 3.4.8.192
CFHD_AVI_Importe.prm 241,664 bytes

I will submit another bug report
Andy Urtusuastegui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2009, 11:43 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
I posted this info yesterday in the existing thread, and no one commented. Need feedback see we can formally release these components.
[/url]
Does not play Cineform files smoothly with CS4, whereas the first beta did play smoothly. I have reinstalled the first beta.

XP, Q6600, 4GB
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2009, 11:48 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Andy,
No duplicate posts please. (MOD: copy in other thread removed)

Charles,
speed hase not changed for the worse, as Andy reports it might be a tad faster, it certainly it fixes bugs that will not be unfixed, so going backwards will not help you or us with this beta testing. Set the playback mode to auotmatic or draft.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2009, 10:38 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Andy,
No duplicate posts please. (MOD: copy in other thread removed)

Charles,
speed hase not changed for the worse, as Andy reports it might be a tad faster, it certainly it fixes bugs that will not be unfixed, so going backwards will not help you or us with this beta testing. Set the playback mode to auotmatic or draft.
David, here was my test. I am doing some re-editing of a long video so I brought one of the MOV clips into a new sequence in CS4 after I had installed the new beta, trimmed and edited and rendered the clip, and exported it with the Cineform HD Codec. When I brought this clip back into the video sequence it would not play smoothly. I re-installed the original beta and repeated these steps and the clip played smoothly. In each case the playback mode was automatic.

I can repeat this test this evening, or perhaps some other test you suggest, but request you take another look at whether the playback speed has decreased a little.
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2009, 12:26 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Why are using Premiere to convert your source? Convert in HDLink and use the same source in both. Anyway, the importer is design from full compatibility, we can't go back on that, it Premiere is that is slow, we will be fixing that with our Real-Time playback engine when it is moved from CS3.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2009, 02:04 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Why are using Premiere to convert your source? Convert in HDLink and use the same source in both. Anyway, the importer is design from full compatibility, we can't go back on that, it Premiere is that is slow, we will be fixing that with our Real-Time playback engine when it is moved from CS3.
I'm using the Mercalli plug-in and it doesn't work with trimmed clips in CS4, so I use CS4 for trimming and then export the clips and import them into the video sequence. I'll try HDLink on some raw MOV clips and check how well they play.

Sure, I'll move to the real-time engine when it's ready - just reporting what I see.
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2009, 08:59 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles W. Hull View Post
I'll try HDLink on some raw MOV clips and check how well they play.
I converted four clips with HD Link and loaded them to a CS4 time line to compare the new beta to the older beta. All of the clips played smoothly with both beta versions.
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2009, 09:59 PM   #11
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: west palm beach, fl
Posts: 13
for now i can see all of my clips, they dont just stop with black suddenly on the timeline. its nice to know april might bring a rt player to premiere, i just got a vertex 120gb ssd to put as my premiere cache drive as of tonight, so with these preview files i look forward to see the difference from the previous velociraptor dedicated to premiere cache and cineform preview files
Gary Greenwald is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:59 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network