Cineform Prospect HD with PPCS3 or PPCS4 with cineform importer?? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 9th, 2009, 11:29 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Cineform Prospect HD with PPCS3 or PPCS4 with cineform importer??

Hi,

I own Prospect HD with PPCS3 on vista 32. Works great and have no problems.

I am upgrading in a few weeks to vista 64 and ppcs4 but realize that Prospect hd does not work with PPCS4 yet. So if i use the importer for CS4 I will be able to use cineform files but there are no presets or anything yet right?

Sounds like I should stick to CS3 on my new 64 bit machine until CS4 and Prospect HD work?

Any advice would be appreciated? Trying to prevent future problems when the new computer arrives.

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2009, 11:41 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
I'm using CS3 with the final build of the old Prospect under Vista 64 and have had very few problems. I've already bought CS4 but am waiting for the final release of the new Prospect before installing either.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2009, 12:21 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon Zimmer View Post
Hi,

I own Prospect HD with PPCS3 on vista 32. Works great and have no problems.

I am upgrading in a few weeks to vista 64 and ppcs4 but realize that Prospect hd does not work with PPCS4 yet. So if i use the importer for CS4 I will be able to use cineform files but there are no presets or anything yet right?

Sounds like I should stick to CS3 on my new 64 bit machine until CS4 and Prospect HD work?

Any advice would be appreciated? Trying to prevent future problems when the new computer arrives.

Simon
Stick with the CS3 (for now). You will thank yourself! One of our 3 editing machines has CS4 on it and we were not very happy with it for various reasons. Not to mention the delay until ProspectHD 4 comes out....and who knows when that will ship in a stable version?

Just a lot of unknowns and very little gain for lots of pain right now. Later, the story could change, especially for those of us looking forward to First Light's shining on our workflow.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2009, 12:35 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Yeah, that is what I thought.

I appreciate the advice.

I will wait then.

So PPCS3 and AECS3 work fine on vista 64-bit?

I heard mixed on that one.

Thanks again!

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2009, 06:56 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Sorry, no Vista here. We're mostly XPx64 and one XP 32bit, as we build our own machines. For now, that seems okay. Looks like Win 7 will be here in time for our next builds and we'll skip Vista totally.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2009, 09:33 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Windows 7 is coming out when?

Thanks,

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2009, 01:23 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
They're saying August but who really knows?
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2009, 03:06 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Thanks!

Yeah, that is true!

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2009, 02:19 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Golden Bay New Zealand
Posts: 46
Vist x64

I would definitely not recommend Vista x64. I have spent months trying to stabilize one workstation. XP ran like a dream in comparison. CS4 is not really worth all the hassle. I have eventually managed to get it to work with Premier CS3 and AE CS4. AE CS4 is worth it especially if you do a lot of keying as we do. Mocha is also fantastic for tracking shots. We use 3DS Max which runs perfectly in Vista in all flavors but all the Adobe CS4 software has problems. Even Flash crashes occasionally. The 3rd party drivers seem to be the main cause of the difficulty. Nvidia video drivers in particular. They work fine with Max but crash Adobe all the time. I also have trouble with Motu audio drivers. Vista seems to create conflicts. Turning as much of it off as possible and switching video and audio cards around enables me to keep it running. I wish I hadn't bothered. I have kept my other machines in XP and production on them is way better.
Ray Parkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2009, 03:26 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
I am getting the new z600 workstation from HP with vista64. I am assuming that drivers should not be an issue since it is a new machine.

I hope I am right.

Thanks for your perspective though.

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2009, 03:46 PM   #11
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Parkes View Post
The 3rd party drivers seem to be the main cause of the difficulty.
Not that any software, including Adobe's, is bug-free, but it does often seem to come down to "messy" systems or uncommon/unusual third party software.

Regardless of the OS, there are people with horror stories and people who swear by it. I'm running a totally clean Vista x64 SP1 and CS4 Master Collection setup and loving it. The only slightly quirky thing about the setup is that the M-Audio Vista driver is still labeled as a beta. But no problems. I put Vista / CS4 on a new partition (separate Raptor drive, actually) on an existing editing box specifically to try it out before building a new i7 system, and now I hardly ever boot to the XP / CS3 / ProspectHD partition despite missing Cineform's capabilities.

I still haven't built the i7, but can't wait. Anyway, by now, unless you're planning on using some unusual hardware, drivers shouldn't be a problem with a new vendor-built that includes Vista. As with any editing box using any OS, just keep your system as clean as possible.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2009, 08:26 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
That is good advice about keeping the system clean.

I am guilty of installing TOO MUCH stuff on my computer. With the new one, I will only install anything that is important to video editing. Nothing else.

Thanks,

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2009, 10:05 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Golden Bay New Zealand
Posts: 46
clean machines

I installed Vista and have even reinstalled Vista x64 on a brand new and separate drive with just CS4 and 3DS max on a dual boot system on a standard HP 8400. Any mess there is caused by Microsoft. I chose a basic machine with lots of power rather than one of the hybrids I build myself. All the drivers were up to date but I found that an older driver for the Nvidia quadro card works much better. My M-Audio Firewire card had reliability problems with the Beta drivers. The higher end Motu card I use now gives exceptional performance for the 5.1 setup even in Audition which I use for placing sounds in 3D. Audition does hang often in Vista but not in XP. CS4 on Vista 32 is much more stable but I am seriously looking at more Mac's next time I purchase hardware. The ones we use now are far more reliable.
Ray Parkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2009, 07:24 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bee Cave, Texas
Posts: 151
Simon:

For your info, I'm running Vista Ultimate 64 bit, and both Adobe CS3 and CS4, with absolutely no problems! And the reason I'm running CS3 is to run Cineform on Premiere, particularly for downrezzing 1920x1080 30p or 60ii to 720x480 30p or 60i (after trying a gazzilion other programs for downrezzing, I find NOTHING even approaches the capability of Cineform for such downrezzing with smooth, detailed, artifact free results - and no, I haven't tried jumping through the hoops of using free programs, just $1,000s of commercially available programs). Then use CS4's Adobe Media Encoder and Encore, importing the Cineform generated AVI files. By the way, after over a 1,000 hours of testing over nine month's time, I will probably be dropping the use of AME in favor of Cinema Craft's inexpensive encoder or their $2,000 encoder, since recent tests indicate they both produce notably superior results in encoding for MPEG2 DVD.

For your info, the Boxx machine on which I'm running all this pretty much flawlessly (very, very few crashes!) - Intel i7 Quad Core overclocked at 4.0 Ghz, 6 GB DDR3 1333, NVidia Quadro CX 1.5 GB, 250GB 7,200 SATA, and 2 x 500GB 7,200 SATA (RAID 0 configuration)
William Urschel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2009, 08:18 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by William Urschel View Post
Simon:
For your info, the Boxx machine on which I'm running all this pretty much flawlessly (very, very few crashes!) - Intel i7 Quad Core overclocked at 4.0 Ghz, 6 GB DDR3 1333, NVidia Quadro CX 1.5 GB, 250GB 7,200 SATA, and 2 x 500GB 7,200 SATA (RAID 0 configuration)
Just as a side note and not to detract from the thread, but what are you using for cooling that thing? I have a hard time keeping the CPU temp down even with after-market fan, and still keeping the system relatively quiet. Next step is fanless liquid cooling....

Thanks,
Matt
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:39 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network