Aspect HD questions -- all versions - Page 7 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 2nd, 2006, 02:18 PM   #91
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes and no. They was a bug that prevent some exports even using the 1.5.1 encoder tools. We are working on the licensing issue to allow M2T encoding to all the rate frames, within PPro 2.0 without having 1.5.1 installed.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2006, 07:42 PM   #92
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
David
So, where does that leave us re m2t?
Will v. 4.03 export Sony HDV sourced CFHD 1080i drop frame to m2t on PPro 2.0, or do we still need PPro 1.51??
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2006, 09:41 PM   #93
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
You can use PPro 2.0 but the 1.5.1 needs to remain installed. We are clearing up the licensing so that we can support M2T without 1.5.1 installed.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2006, 12:20 PM   #94
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Pembroke Pines, Fl.
Posts: 1,842
Aspect hd and Sony FX1 footage???

I'm just starting with hd, and have a couple of questions:

We work in PPro 2.0, and just downloaded the trial version of aspect hd (but haven't used it yet). I've ben shooting with a Canon xl2, but recently bought a Sony FX1.
Can I get a 24p look with footage shot in 60i on the FX1,by converting it with Aspect hd? I read on one of the fx1 threads that this works well. If so, how do I accomplish this?
Does it matter if I use a 24 or 29.97 timeline in PPro? Ideally, I'd like to use xl2 24p footage in the same project timeline with the FX1 footage (shot in hdv) but in an sd timeline.
We've already successfully combined FX1 hdv footage(60) with XL2 footage (60) in an sd project timeline. But we'd like to do it with that 24 look.
Bruce S. Yarock
P.S.-David Newman- I also sent this question to Cineform, but then I realized that you're moderating this forum. Sorry about the double post.
Bruce S. Yarock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2006, 12:34 PM   #95
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Aspect HD handles all the native 24p/f/cf modes of all the HDV cameras, yet it doesn't convert 60i to 24p; for that opteration you should consider DVFilm for Magic Bullet. Once 60i in converted to 24p, you then use Aspect HD with a 24p timeline. You can use CineForm 24p AVIs in an SD timeline if you wish.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2006, 01:50 PM   #96
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Pembroke Pines, Fl.
Posts: 1,842
Thanks, david.
Is dv film part of magic bullett?
Bruce Yarock
Bruce S. Yarock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2006, 02:01 PM   #97
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Separate products from different vendors.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2006, 11:08 PM   #98
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 258
Aspect HD Pan, Zoom Rotate

Using PPro 2 with Cineform HDV 1080i proejct. Aspect HD PZR dropped onto a small clip stutters on playback at about a 1Hz rate. The clip will play for a second and stutter, play for another second and stutter. Force Render cleans it up, but is it necessary to use FR to get real-time playback?

Best,
Christopher
Christopher Glaeser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2006, 12:05 AM   #99
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
On a slower PC yes. PZR uses more CPU than a color corrector or a transition.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2006, 02:32 AM   #100
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman
On a slower PC yes. PZR uses more CPU than a color corrector or a transition.
I have a dual core dual processor AMD Opteron with 4 GB memory, nVidia 4500 graphics, 10,000 rpm drive for the OS, and four drive SATA RAID 0 for video. This Boxx built system is a screamer. Is it too slow to run PZR in real time without rendering?

Best,
Christopher
Christopher Glaeser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2006, 10:03 AM   #101
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Well yes that is very odd then, as my 2.8 GHz single core P4 plays the PZR fine with CPU to spare. This is a good example why posting a support issue to a forum is not as good as using the CineForm trouble ticket system, as I would not have suggested a dual Opteron was slow. Please file a trouble ticket as I don't know why your system isn't playing everything smoothly.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2006, 10:48 AM   #102
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman
Please file a trouble ticket ...
Thanks, will do.

Best,
Christopher
Christopher Glaeser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2006, 08:46 AM   #103
Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce S. Yarock
Thanks, david.
Is dv film part of magic bullett?
Bruce Yarock
DVFilm Maker is available at http://dvfilm.com/maker
Marcus van Bavel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2006, 09:44 PM   #104
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NYC Metro area
Posts: 579
Aspect HD not fully converting MXF to AVI?

Shot some test footage with HVX in DVCPRO50 at 1080i/24P. Working with the vendor who sold me my new computer, we've recorded to P2, started Hd Link, Converted clip from mxf to avi. Started Premiere Pro, imported the converted avi files, dragged a clip to timeline.

At that point, we expected the files to not require rendering. However, Premiere Pro shows the "red line" above the clip in the timeline indicating that the clip requires rendering. In Prefs, we checked the box to activate "Remove 3:2 pulldown". Not sure what else we need to do. Or are our expectations wrong? Is there something that would prevent Aspect HD from totally converting the clip? So far, I've been following vendors's lead without consulting User Manual. I'll be doing that while hoping for suggestions here.

thanks.
__________________
Denis
------------
Our actions are based on our own experience and knowledge. Thus, no one is ever totally right, nor totally wrong. We simply act from what we "know" to be true, based on that experience and knowledge. Beyond that, we pose questions to others.
Denis Danatzko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2006, 10:06 PM   #105
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It could be red for several reason, but the most likely is you didn't select the correct Aspect HD preset. For 720p24 make sure you select the CineForm Aspect HD 1280x720 p24 preset, for footage 1080p24 use 1440x1080. Clips will be real-time if their vertical resolution an aspect raio match the current timeline. Now you mention using DVCPRO50 at 1080i/24P, sorry that doesn't sense, did you mean DVCPRO-HD (not 50?) Are you thinking of upressing SD DVCPRO50 to 1080p?

Note: Any pulldown should be removed by HDLink not Premiere.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network