One last 4.0 beta. - Page 14 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 11th, 2009, 06:13 PM   #196
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Thanks for the update David.

Glad to hear it is priority #1.

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2009, 06:18 PM   #197
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
Ok build 209 no luck improter server error again! it was worth a try!! I tried rendering first. I tried not rendering. No differance. I tried low med and high quality no go!

Did you think about creating 1 preset for us to test to see if that is causing the problem? Its like Adobe really does not know what to do with the file?
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2009, 08:02 PM   #198
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cameron Smeal View Post
Matt, thank you for a great, straight answer. Apologies if these questions are stupid, but that is why I am on this forum - to learn from others and to contribute when I can.

This is largely what I thought, though can I ask if there is a degradation in quality when moving MPEG around?
Ain't no stupid questions, except ones you don't ask.

Cineform has a nice article on their techblog comparing Cineform AVIs to M2T encodes through various generations. I think it was Cineform. Maybe it was a review of Cineform? I don't remember the exact link, but maybe somebody else does, or you can search for it. The generational loss with Cineform was much less than with M2T. One article I read pointed to a pixel comparison program to compare pixels, and through generations of encoding, Cineform had fewer differing pixels from the original than the M2T.

Again, I don't remember the link--I'm already a convert, so I don't bother to bookmark those things (which is not conducive to providing sourced references :( ). You might want to search on it yourself.

Thanks,
Matt

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ok, here's a link: http://techblog.cineform.com/?tag=quality.
There's one out in the wild, too--a review that the writer used a pixel-comparison program as part of the review, to provide a mathematical quantification to the generational loss. Can't remember the link, though. :(

Last edited by Matt Vanecek; May 11th, 2009 at 08:16 PM. Reason: added a link
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2009, 12:17 AM   #199
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 78
Complete Failure

OK, so I installed CS4 and the Build 209 tonight and then opened an existing CS3 project. It was a complete failure in four respects.

First, without changing anything (As the project was already finished), I tried to export. As soon as I touched File /Export /Media Premiere crashed. I've never had Premiere crash before so seeing the error report form was somewhat of a shock.

Second, I tried to render the video previews. It chugged along until it hit a cineform clip. Then it stopped. I canceled and tried to render again. Nothing. It will not render the Cineform clips. Nor will it go past them

Third, the clips that it did render now appear to have been squished down to the lower third of the screen. The rest of the screen is black. Moreover, the image is extremely distorted as if seen through an anamorphic projector lens (twice). Strangely, the audio is perfect. However, although this particular clip (within the 8 min movie) is green indicating it has rendered, the squished lower third image goes completely to black part way though. I note that this is actually an AEP file imported from after effects.

Lastly, every time I open the project in Premiere, it re generates the peak files.

This project worked perfectly in CS3 with Prospect HD 3.4. Absolutely a complete failure in cs4.


XP Pro 32 bit
ASUS p5e
Quad Core 3.0 9650 Yorkfield chip
4 Gig DDR3 RAM
GeForce 9800 GX2
Michael Panfeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2009, 06:30 AM   #200
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
ok once agin I am just testing. I could not get 209 build to work with CS3 it was going to try a bunch of different things betewwen cs3 and cs4 but I could not get it to import cf fies. has anyone been able to or try build 209 with cs3 on vista/64.
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2009, 06:58 AM   #201
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Jackson New Jersey
Posts: 41
Build 209 Won't Work at all on My Workstation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Gruber View Post
ok once agin I am just testing. I could not get 209 build to work with CS3 it was going to try a bunch of different things betewwen cs3 and cs4 but I could not get it to import cf fies. has anyone been able to or try build 209 with cs3 on vista/64.
I have both PPro CS3 and CS4 installed on the same workstation running Windows XP Pro and SP3. I tried installing Build 209 Prospect 4 HD but it would only install on CS3. I tried opening a CS3 Prospect preset but the computer crashed immediately every time. First Light also crashed every time without even opening. Sooo, I don't even know what Build 209 can do.

It seems to me that the installer for Prospect HD 4.xx has to be set up to recognize CS3 but install it only on CS4.

Although I am tempted, I do not plan to uninstall CS3 to see if Build 209 will work with CS4. I had too much trouble getting CS3 to work and do not want to disturb it. If it ain't broke.....

This is probably a pointless question, but is HD monitoring using Black Magic Intensity still on the drawing board for Prospect? Despite the best intentions of Cineform, it never happened with Aspect.
Martin Rahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2009, 07:13 AM   #202
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
Vista 64 Ultimate service pack 1
i7 920, 12gig DDR3 x 1600mhz Quadro NVS 450

I do not have CS3 installed and the latest beta installs fine in CS4 on my machine.
First light also works except for the visual side of things. I tired all transitions and effects and they work too.

I also managed to render an burn cineform files to DVD via encore.
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2009, 08:52 AM   #203
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
Hi Gary did export to CF.avi file then go to encore or did you go to encore via the dynamic link.
Thanks Bruce
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2009, 09:38 AM   #204
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Gruber View Post
Hi Gary did export to CF.avi file then go to encore or did you go to encore via the dynamic link.
Thanks Bruce
I went via dynamic link.
My files were captured 720x576 with cineform converted from 1080i.
There is nothing on my new computer accept vista ult 64bit operating sys. CS4, Vegas, Smartsound and Sorenson Squeeze.
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2009, 09:55 AM   #205
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
Hi Gary
That has worked for me too because other than the source file CF is out of the picture. Using the dynamic Link Adobe is handgling the compression. And goig from HD to SD with adobe compression stinks! Try using the export/media and try the cineformavi setting.

See when I create a project I need to use both HD and SD so I can not compress before I edit.
Thsnks Bruce
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2009, 11:16 AM   #206
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
Ok I used CS3 and CF 3.4.9 exported to CF.avi 720x480 wide High Quality ran like a breeze now I imported to Encore CS4 I repeat CS4 Encore and exported to DVD once again ran like a champ no problems with the menus or nothing! SO I am assuming its the CF file that is having a problem?
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2009, 11:24 AM   #207
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
Ok I spoke too soon...Now Encore crashed after burning DVD> I can not open that project with out it crashing everytime! Encore CS4
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2009, 01:53 PM   #208
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 78
Update

OK, so late last night I remembered that there was an Adobe update in December (4.01). I updated the CS4 suite this AM and it made a night and day difference. The timeline opened up just fine. The rendered parts were not squished anymore. The preview and program windows scrubbed the clips. Audio playback was just fine.

I attempted to export to Encore and it didn't blow up! I left for work as it was rendering. I noted that the 4 cores were running in the 80-90% range. Hopefully when I get back, it will be done. I say that because the estimated time was over 2 hours and getting larger (In CS3, this only took about 27 minutes using the same settings - 2 pass VBR and the highest quality and bit rates).

One annoying thing was that it still is generating the peak files each time a project is opened.
Michael Panfeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2009, 02:48 PM   #209
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
Yes I have the problems with peak files.
All my adobe software and cineform software are the latest builds.
I'm sure when adobe release their update sometime this month then cineform can fix the realtime engine.
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2009, 04:34 PM   #210
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Vanecek View Post


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ok, here's a link: Cineform Tech Blog quality.
There's one out in the wild, too--a review that the writer used a pixel-comparison program as part of the review, to provide a mathematical quantification to the generational loss. Can't remember the link, though. :(
Thanks Matt!
Cameron Smeal is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:43 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network