One last 4.0 beta. - Page 5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 3rd, 2009, 09:58 PM   #61
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Caloundra Australia
Posts: 29
Using Vista 64 and no go.
Gil Reitsma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 03:54 AM   #62
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
Hi Gil, yes you use the adobe media encoder you do a export to media then the media encoder will open. And there is where you select cinefom.avi or mov the set you settings. I hope it works for you.

No first light either vista/64
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 06:51 AM   #63
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
I can not use firstlight with vista64 Ultimate.
My computer is i7 920, 12gigDDR3 x1600mhz.
I also have no presets in media encoder.

Also was just capturing with HDlink... and my computer restarted for no reason.
Will check the boot logs and come back with more info.
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 07:37 AM   #64
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
HI Gary you need to redown load the beta the first one was missing the exporter. Good luck getting it to work I have not gotten any clips all the way thru

Last edited by Bruce Gruber; May 4th, 2009 at 08:14 AM.
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 08:36 AM   #65
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
Thanks.
Ill try and let you know how I get on.
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 09:10 AM   #66
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
Exports are wroking fine for me so far since I downloaded the latest version.

Firstlight gives the following errors.
Description:
Stopped working

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01: firstlight.exe
Problem Signature 02: 0.0.0.0
Problem Signature 03: 49fb78fc
Problem Signature 04: PresentationFramework
Problem Signature 05: 3.0.0.0
Problem Signature 06: 470bc696
Problem Signature 07: 660b
Problem Signature 08: e1
Problem Signature 09: System.Windows.Markup.XamlParse
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1044
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 09:46 AM   #67
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
What are your export settings? Are your files captured with hdlnk cineform files?
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 11:58 AM   #68
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Gruber View Post
What are your export settings? Are your files captured with hdlnk cineform files?
HI Bruce.
My files are captured with HDLink High Quality from my Z1 and converted to CHFD.
Export settings are..
Cineform 1440x 1080 29.97fps 1.33333 PAR

All cinefrom transition and color correction presets work for me too as I did a try of them all.
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 12:38 PM   #69
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Brun View Post
HI Bruce.
My files are captured with HDLink High Quality from my Z1 and converted to CHFD.
Export settings are..
Cineform 1440x 1080 29.97fps 1.33333 PAR

All cinefrom transition and color correction presets work for me too as I did a try of them all.
Oh so your not converting to SD 720x480 wide? What encoder are you going to use Encore?try out putting to SD 720x480 Ntsc wide Lowerthirds!
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 01:26 PM   #70
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
So any new updates on this? It seems to me that there are enough issues occuring for many users that I should avoid this particular release unless someone tells me otherwise.
I'd love to try it but cannot afford more headaches troubleshooting more issues.

The full release of prospect 3 was giving me errors importing .m2t files in CS3.

The beta of 4.0 seemed to have fixed that but now I cannot import DV Avi files into CS3.

I was hoping the new beta would fix that but hearing horror stories of people crashing premiere every other mouse click is really giving me reason to hesitate. Any ideas?
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 04:53 PM   #71
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 112
For those of you with First Light troubles (CLR20r3 error) please email me so we can troubleshoot and get it working for you!

tbucklin@cineform.com

Thanks
__________________
Tim Bucklin
CineForm Software Engineer
Tim Bucklin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 04:56 PM   #72
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 539
Will you help me troubleshoot even if I'm using Windows 7?

I actually tried installing the .NET Framework and it didn't even seem to install, assumingly because it's pre-loaded into Windows 7 but I'm unsure.
Craig Irving is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 05:31 PM   #73
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 64
Craig,

.NET Framework 3.5.1 is installed with Windows 7. Navigate "Programs and Features", then select "Turn Windows features on or off". You'll see it listed there.

Regards,
Glenn
Glenn Babcock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 05:49 PM   #74
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Seems I might be upgrading from Neo to Prospect HD! Need to check the presets fix the jerky issue though.

PC isnt slow though!

Quad Core 2.1 AMD
4GB ECC memory (Another 4GB on order)
150GB 10k RPM SATA OS
2*400GB 7.2k RPM SATAs RAID 0 - Media files
750GB 7.2k SATA scratch disc
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 06:15 PM   #75
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Caloundra Australia
Posts: 29
Hi guys

Need some advice... Since the PC I use to for CS3 & 4 is a dual prossessor, thought I would go out today and buy another PC. I then also then have a fresh install of all software that I hope will solve my Prospect HD drama, becuase I cannot even use the export. All I can do is use HDlink.

What middle of the road system should I get including graphics card?

Thanks

Gil
Gil Reitsma is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:30 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network