One last 4.0 beta. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 1st, 2009, 11:35 PM   #1
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
One last 4.0 beta.

When had hoped to get the full release out today, but a few more tweaks needed has pushed that until early next week, so get you credit cards ready. :)

To compensate for the delay there is new beta will an additional 15-day trial, so no one should be stuck without software.

This beta also includes:
-- CS4 Export module for AVI and MOVs (giving you 32-bit float renders/export from CS4.)
-- The first public beta of First Light.
-- many other smaller tweaks.

Of course First Light is the big new feature, but we have a few things to fix before its 1.0 is done.
- Firstly you will need .Net Framework 3.5 installed to run First Light, get it here http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
- This issues we are working on:
1) There are issues with some graphics cards causing playback to be slow. If one CPU is pegged, that is you graphics driver using software emulation rather than hardware scaling.
2) Chaning the playback size is not working on all systems, it can hang.
3) Some clips aren't fully compatible yet, causing crashes or hangs (kill FPplayer.exe and/or FirstLight.exe if it locks.)
4) Histograms are not in yet.
5) HDSDI output not in yet.
6) Database export and import not in yet.
7) There is no audio during FirstLight playback

Items 1 through 3 will be addressed next week, and the others will follow.

The rest of the build is pretty solid, with only the playback engine for CS4 remaining to be completed for CS4 users, CS3 users are all set.

Download it here:
NEO HD http://02bb6aa.netsolhost.com/downlo...207-090501.zip
NEO 4K http://02bb6aa.netsolhost.com/downlo...207-090501.zip
Prospect HD http://02bb6aa.netsolhost.com/downlo...207-090501.zip
Prospect 4K http://02bb6aa.netsolhost.com/downlo...207-090501.zip
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 01:02 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
David,

I just installed the "last beta". I do not see first light under video effects. I'm I missing something.

EDIT. Never Mind. I thought First Light was going to be used within P-Pro. I did not realize that it is a stand alone tool.




Thanks...
__________________
Tim Bickford

Last edited by Tim Bickford; May 2nd, 2009 at 10:15 AM.
Tim Bickford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 05:14 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 93
Where are we supposed to post problems. I cant get Firstlight to run at all. I keep getting a CLR20r3 error. I have Net 3.5 installed. Running Vista 64 though, is that a problem?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad E6600(@3GHz) | Nvidia GeForce 9600 GT/1GB PCI-e x16 DVI |
8GB DDR2-SDRAM | 2 x 1TB S-ATA2/7200rpm/32MB Hard Drives | Vista Ultimate 64
Mark Duckworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 05:51 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 26
I'm also not able to get firstlight started. Same facts as mentioned by Mark. HDLink seems to function as it should, capturing and converting. PPCS4 shows no Cineform Presets, however the effects are all available and the CFavis run smoothly most of the time.
Carlos Bustamante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 06:39 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Caloundra Australia
Posts: 29
Carlos, I have the same problems.

HDlink works, but nothing else. Cannot see presets, nor how to export using cineform.

Also running Vista Business 64

Gil
Gil Reitsma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 06:56 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 64
David,

Thanks for the new Beta! Looks like you guys worked late on a Friday to get this out. Appreciate it!

Can't wait for the playback engine in CS4. Credit card is burning up in my hand! :-)

Having the same problem with First Light as others. Confirmed that I have .NET Framework 3.5.1. Of course, I'm on a pre-release OS so I'm not a great test case. Details below.

Regards,
Glenn

Windows 7 64-bit Release Candidate build 7100
Dell XPS420
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Extreme CPU Q6850 @ 3.00GHz - Quadcore
8GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX (Prerelease - WDDM 1.1)

First Light crash report:
Description:
Stopped working

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01: firstlight.exe
Problem Signature 02: 0.0.0.0
Problem Signature 03: 49fb78fc
Problem Signature 04: PresentationFramework
Problem Signature 05: 3.0.0.0
Problem Signature 06: 49d44a46
Problem Signature 07: 624f
Problem Signature 08: e1
Problem Signature 09: System.Windows.Markup.XamlParse
OS Version: 6.1.7100.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Glenn Babcock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 07:41 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
I also go to launch first light and it does not open. vista/64 bit also did I miss something but I do not see the CF presets. Prospect HD.

Thanks Bruce
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 08:13 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
I am having the same problem as Gil also. I can not see where to export using CF? I can be very stupid at time so I might have missed reading someting But I can not see how to export using CF.
Sorry I am usining Premier Pro CS4

Thanks
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 08:22 AM   #9
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
HDLINK and FirstLight working fine, here. Unfortunately, HDLINK still crashes attempting to convert XDCAM HD files recorded from FlashXDR. Was this ever fixed in v4.0 ?
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 09:54 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
Same here. First Light will not open.
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 10:26 AM   #11
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Ravens View Post
HDLINK and FirstLight working fine, here. Unfortunately, HDLINK still crashes attempting to convert XDCAM HD files recorded from FlashXDR. Was this ever fixed in v4.0 ?
We haven't claimed FlashXDR support yet. Have to get everything else working before we work the corner cases.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 10:45 AM   #12
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
NP...thanx, David
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 10:57 AM   #13
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
With so many failures for First Light starting up, there much be a missing distribution component. For those with issues please download Dependency Walker (it is free) then drag FirstLight.exe into it, it will tell you if there are missing DLLs.

This is not an OS issue, as I've personally run it on XP, XP64 and Vista 64, likely a requirement for a debug component that shouldn't be part of a distribution (unfortunately Depends is showing nothing odd here.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 11:08 AM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Presets are not included for CS4 as there require the missing playback engine.

Gil,
What issues are you having with CS4 export?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 11:10 AM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
I can launch First Light but whenever I try to open a Cineform file a get this message:

Invalid File Type. The file "------.avi" is not a valid Cineform file, or is corrupted.

Tried with different files but same results.

Ruben
Ruben Torrejon is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:26 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network